Author Topic: 2 router's  (Read 22010 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #45 on: November 28, 2012, 01:01:24 PM »
well nothing is blocking it  :wink: but can't it be because the port tester has 0.14 and the router's DMZ is also 0.14 ?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: 2 router's
« Reply #45 on: November 28, 2012, 01:01:24 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #46 on: November 28, 2012, 01:03:40 PM »
DMZ should be pointing to your local IP. So that is correct.

Scan some other random ports and post the result for me.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #47 on: November 28, 2012, 01:05:44 PM »
the random ports :

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #48 on: November 28, 2012, 01:07:45 PM »
My program will show port in use when it is unable to open a port on the system.

Something is keeping it from opening a port. So it will fail no matter what. What antivirus do you have installed again?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #49 on: November 28, 2012, 01:10:15 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #50 on: November 28, 2012, 01:11:26 PM »
I use avast as well. I bet you have the auto sandbox mode enabled. (I have mine disabled)

Try disabling avast for now and see if the test still says port in use :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #51 on: November 28, 2012, 01:15:55 PM »
hmm I've shutdown the antivirus and it didn't work, I've also try ed with the antivirus AND the fire wall of but got still ports are in use

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #52 on: November 28, 2012, 01:19:31 PM »
OK so your ports might be open but something isnt right with the tester. Never seen it have this problem in the last 4 years.

Lets try a different trick.

Download and install my simple inter net tools.
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-internet-tools-dozen-simple-helpful-tools

Once installed open the "Simple Internet Tools - Port Listener"

Add a port, say 1979 and click "Add port to list"
Then click start.

IN the list it should saying listening.

Let me know if it does. If it does leave like that and I will have you do the 2nd step.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #53 on: November 28, 2012, 01:24:25 PM »
it does, but this is 16.101 and the port tester has 0.14 at the end?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #54 on: November 28, 2012, 01:26:06 PM »
Click top, and at the top where the IP is a drop down list. You might have more than 1 IP on the system. Choose the right one in the list and click start again.

Let me know if it says listening or port in use :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #55 on: November 28, 2012, 01:27:55 PM »
well i got the lockal host ip in there but not the 0.14  :sad:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #56 on: November 28, 2012, 01:30:58 PM »
Ok lets look over everything here. Post screen shots for each of these so I can make sure nothing was set wrong.

1. DMZ page in the thomson.
2. Wan/Internet IP in the trust router
3. DMZ page in the trust router
4. Local IP shown in my port tester that is running on your computer (not the test computer)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #57 on: December 07, 2012, 09:05:34 AM »
Shane.... thankyou SO mutch! im back with hosting the servers, sorry for the late response i was busy getting my server back up and running but again

thank you so mutch! if i know you in real life I'd give you a kiss (on the cheek then)   :wink:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #58 on: December 07, 2012, 10:07:57 AM »
Good to hear your working :-)

Since your all fixed I will lock this thread :wink:

And as always...
If your happy with my work. Then all I ask in return is you simply let others know about my site and programs. I help with anything computer or network related :-)
Also always feel free to make a post in the feedback forum.
And a facebook like at the top of the page of my site is nice as well. ;)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: 2 router's
« Reply #58 on: December 07, 2012, 10:07:57 AM »