Author Topic: 2 router's  (Read 22338 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #30 on: November 28, 2012, 11:47:06 AM »
well the minecraft ports on the Thomson works 100% because before my trust router I was hosting 3 different minecraft servers (all port forwarded)
but just for the record :

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: 2 router's
« Reply #30 on: November 28, 2012, 11:47:06 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #31 on: November 28, 2012, 11:51:12 AM »
Then we know for sure it is something with the trust router.

So go ahead and remove the rules from the thomson. Find the WAN IP of the trust router and make sure it didn't change. Do DMZ in the thomson again to the trust router. DMZ is a open all ports rule so with DMZ all ports will be sent to the trust.

Then in the trust remove any rules you have, make sure there are not port triggering rules as well.

Then as a test lets do DMZ in the trust to your computer and see what happens :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #32 on: November 28, 2012, 12:03:37 PM »
how do you mean ? trust DMZ to my computer ?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #33 on: November 28, 2012, 12:04:39 PM »
Correct. Dont forget to remove any port forwarding and port triggering rules from the trust router as well :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #34 on: November 28, 2012, 12:07:44 PM »
well the pc is connected to the trust router again, and all the port forward and trigger rules are gone whats the next step ?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #35 on: November 28, 2012, 12:09:42 PM »
Now int the trust router go to DMZ and point it to the local IP of your computer.

Once done try the port tester. If this also fails you may have a bad router as we know your isp isnt blocking ports, the thomson works and your system is fine.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #36 on: November 28, 2012, 12:16:05 PM »
alright what local IP do you mean? :
IPv4 address
-------------
127.0.0.1
-------------
Link-local IPv6 address
-------------
Default gateway
-------------

sorry but i'm a bid confused (I have a long hard day behind me  :sleep:)

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #37 on: November 28, 2012, 12:17:13 PM »
Open my port tester on your computer, it will show your local IP at the top :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #38 on: November 28, 2012, 12:18:00 PM »
aah, thanks for the help, i will try it now!

but the tester says a ip, this ip is not the same as my trust WAN IP, does the DMZ of the thomson needs to link to the trust WAN IP or the "tester" ip ?
« Last Edit: November 28, 2012, 12:19:56 PM by goosmaster »

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #39 on: November 28, 2012, 12:40:12 PM »
hmm I've tryed to test te ports, they say:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #40 on: November 28, 2012, 12:42:09 PM »
Port tester says the ports are in use so it couldnt test them. Close the minecraft server and try it again :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #41 on: November 28, 2012, 12:45:37 PM »
well the server software is'tn running now, I've only port forwarded the ports of the servers

(trust is still in connection with DMZ with this pc)

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #42 on: November 28, 2012, 12:49:34 PM »
Try testing some other random ports as well. Like 1979, 5000 and 50000

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline goosmaster

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #43 on: November 28, 2012, 12:56:52 PM »
no its still saying its in use even the random ports but i think that's because the DMZ of the trust is the same of the port tester and because the trust isn't the "head" router it cant use that port?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2 router's
« Reply #44 on: November 28, 2012, 12:58:50 PM »
It says every port is in use on your system?

That cant be right. I wonder if something is blocking my port tester?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: 2 router's
« Reply #44 on: November 28, 2012, 12:58:50 PM »