Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: MY ROUTERS  (Read 15272 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lhelm313

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
MY ROUTERS
« on: October 18, 2012, 06:00:54 PM »
Hiya lhelm here and i have a problem i cant download the router screen cap thingy i hacked my mothers admin account (it was to easy lol) and i have the port opened and everything i just need a new router to fit to it but i cant capture it with the dumb thing. and i have 2 routers :/ what one should i use for my port forward if you add them i have:

motorola
SB5101U

and

arris
TM602A/110

if you could add them both and then tell me what would be the best one to use i would be really happy
ive been trying to portfoward since the making of minecraft servers.

PcWinTech.com Forums

MY ROUTERS
« on: October 18, 2012, 06:00:54 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2012, 06:27:43 PM »
The SB5101U is a modem only and not a router.

Also what do you mean you cant download my router screen capture program? You have to use it if you want me to add that router :-)

And if you already did the port forwarding manually make sure to use my port tester to test the port and not the online port testers.
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline lhelm313

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2012, 06:44:17 PM »
Well thanks.. but idk how/cant download your capture program :/ ill try again but can you explain more how to use it like where to take the picture and where to post it

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2012, 07:38:37 PM »
It says it in the program, just make sure to read the instructions :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline lhelm313

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2012, 07:57:52 PM »
ok i got to step 3 but now what. it hit start but nothing/
i am doing something wrong.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2012, 08:55:39 AM »
The program uses IE to view the pages. I bet something is wrong with IE and why it isnt opening. At the same time you have to have the correct infor for the router in.

In the screen capture program post a screen shot of the step that has the router info :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline lhelm313

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2012, 01:33:15 PM »
here ya go

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2012, 08:34:17 PM »
Thats not the router IP, what is the local  IP on your computer?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline lhelm313

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #8 on: October 19, 2012, 08:56:17 PM »
Well... im sorry im not a coder/amazing with tech.. i feel dumb.
and i feel bad for you to put up with my dumbness lol

but where exactly do i find all this stuff i read everything on the
forum put is there a code i put into my computer to pop it up
or something else.

the capture program wont go past start so what ever

my ip is 71.89.112.29

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #9 on: October 19, 2012, 08:57:48 PM »
Your not dumb, you just havent learned it yet :-)

Open a cmd window and in there type in ipconfig.

That will show you your computers local IP. You could instead download and open my port tester program, it will show you your computers IP at the top :wink:
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline lhelm313

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #10 on: October 20, 2012, 05:45:46 AM »
I know my ip after all i have minecraft server but there a problem my ports are open but i dont have the right router for the job

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #11 on: October 22, 2012, 01:26:11 PM »
If the ports are open as my tester shows then your done with this part and have no need to get into the router to change anything :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline lhelm313

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #12 on: October 22, 2012, 03:11:16 PM »
but the router isnt the correct one im using i juest picked the closest one to the number arris tm7
and when i turn my minecraft server on it says port not open

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #13 on: October 22, 2012, 06:20:30 PM »
If my port tester say it si open then you dont need to worry about it.

Online port testers will fail no matter what if nothing accepts their connection. My port tester opens the port on the system and listens for a connection from my site. So when it says it is open you can count that it is open.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline lhelm313

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #14 on: October 23, 2012, 04:21:10 AM »
ok but what about me using not the right router well that affect anything?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: MY ROUTERS
« Reply #14 on: October 23, 2012, 04:21:10 AM »

 

email