Author Topic: Can't get Qsee qt428 to connect remotely  (Read 8862 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline alejandrohn5

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Can't get Qsee qt428 to connect remotely
« on: October 13, 2012, 11:44:28 PM »
I have an 8 channel Qsee qt428 security system and I can't get it to work for remote viewing. I have 2 routers a Thompson DWG855 and a TP-link TL-MR3420, the Qsee is connected to the tp-link. The ports on the Qsee are the default 80 and 6036. When I perform a port check it always says it's closed. The ip for the Thompson is 192.168.0.1 for the tp-link is 192.168.1.1 and for the dvr is 192.168.1.102. The wan ip for the tp-link is 192.168.0.16 I can connect to the dvr from the tp-link's network using the dvr's ip and also from the Thompson using the wan ip. Once I'm in a network outside my own I can't get any of the ips to work.

I have tried:
1. Different ports for the dvr (81,83,85)
2. Setting the dmz on the Thompson with the wan ip
3. Setting up port forwarding on both routers individually or at the same time

PcWinTech.com Forums

Can't get Qsee qt428 to connect remotely
« on: October 13, 2012, 11:44:28 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Can't get Qsee qt428 to connect remotely
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2012, 12:42:55 PM »
For a 2 router setup you want to remove any port forwarding rules in the thomson and do this
http://www.pcwintech.com/how-setup-two-or-more-routers-together-port-forwarding-port-triggering

Once that is done we should do a test port forwarding rule in the tp link to your computer. My port tester is only for testing to your computer, as it opens the port on the computer and listens for a connection.

By doing this we can confirm if port forwarding is working and then go from there :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline alejandrohn5

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't get Qsee qt428 to connect remotely
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2012, 05:40:58 PM »
I have tried that and it still doesnt work. When I run the port tester it says that it failed

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Can't get Qsee qt428 to connect remotely
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2012, 04:05:58 PM »
Post screen shots of the results of my port tester, a screen shot of the port forwarding page and a screen shot of the DMZ page in the modem :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Can't get Qsee qt428 to connect remotely
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2012, 04:05:58 PM »

 

email