Author Topic: New router/IP cams dont' work  (Read 18086 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Charles

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2012
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
New router/IP cams dont' work
« on: August 21, 2012, 08:28:30 AM »
So my ATT 2wire modem went bad and ATT had to replace. They replaced with a ATT Netgear modem. I had no issues with the 2wire accessing my cameras, but I can't get it to work with the netgear. The ports are set up correctly on the new modem because I can access remotely for viewing the cameras only with a phone app I have, but I cannot log on remotely on the internet using the camera interface to control them, change settings, etc. It tries to. It brings up the log in, but then the interface tries to load but it won't fully load. It's like the flow of data sputters remotely. (The interface works perfectly when I'm at home on my network). This is just a remote viewing issue.

So what are the settings on this netgear modem that I need to change or alter to correct this issue?

PcWinTech.com Forums

New router/IP cams dont' work
« on: August 21, 2012, 08:28:30 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2012, 11:14:10 PM »
So it does start to load remotely but then stops half way through.

Odd, first make sure to power cycle the dvr.

Also can you post a screen shot of any page in the router so I can get an idea of what settings it has :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Charles

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2012
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2012, 02:22:30 PM »
Attached. Correct, when i enter my remote ip from away from home, it asks for my log in info. I enter it and it brings up main camera platform/interface. When I click the link to browse via windows or firefox, it brings up camera interface and it loads partially, with no camera images and no ability to manuver around the program. It's like a firewall or security setting is preventing the information from streaming properly.

Odd thing is i can view the cameras from a simple app on my phone remotely, but I can only control them and access settings from the interface, which i cannot get to load and work remotely.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2012, 08:29:25 PM »
Did you open all the ports it needs?

Perhaps it needs some other ports open as well :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Charles

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2012
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2012, 08:34:20 PM »
Yes...i can view all of them on my phone app. just not the interface on internet

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2012, 09:00:54 PM »
Are you using IE to viewer the camera?

I wonder if it is a security setting blocking the active x control.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Charles

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2012
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2012, 06:38:06 AM »
Active X installed...does  not work on firefox either. does exact same thing. see attachment. ports are set up correctly as I can view on mobile app. just not remotely online. some advanced setting in router not allowing info to flow.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2012, 11:00:24 PM »
That does look like a activex problem. Nothing in the router should be getting in the way since it is just sending normal data, nothing out of the norm.

Also did you say the problem happens locally as well?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Charles

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2012
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2012, 11:57:48 AM »
No, works fine on home network. Only remote issue. Firefox doesn't work either. Same issue on both. Only change has been change from 2wire to Netgear router

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2012, 09:27:03 PM »
I wonder if the 2wire has a feature to block activex controls. Can you post a screen shot of any firewall settings in the 2wire?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Charles

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2012
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #10 on: August 26, 2012, 03:00:16 PM »
I don't have 2wire anymore. It went bad, which Is why AT&T sent me this Netgear one

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #11 on: August 26, 2012, 03:28:04 PM »
Crap sorry, I got that backwards lol Been a long few days.

In the netgear can you post a screen shot of any firewall settings it has?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Charles

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2012
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #12 on: August 27, 2012, 08:02:49 PM »
Here you go...

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #13 on: August 27, 2012, 10:23:35 PM »
OK that all looks fine.

Post a screen shot of the port forwarding rules. I wonder if a port is missing that is needed.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Charles

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2012
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #14 on: August 28, 2012, 04:27:19 AM »
3 cams. 3 rules. All work fine when view remotely on Icam app that doesn't use the interface, just let's me see what cams see

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: New router/IP cams dont' work
« Reply #14 on: August 28, 2012, 04:27:19 AM »