Author Topic: No Remote access  (Read 8745 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bambooFC

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
No Remote access
« on: August 12, 2012, 01:36:04 PM »
Have through a lot of the posts on here and still cannot troubleshoot by myself.

Currently running verizon DSL through an Actiontec modem/router. I'm not particularily sure if this is where the hangup is occuring.

The lorex ddns server i'm  trying to use is bambooFC.lorexddns.net

Please any assistance you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

PcWinTech.com Forums

No Remote access
« on: August 12, 2012, 01:36:04 PM »

Offline bambooFC

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: No Remote access
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2012, 01:38:07 PM »
Here are the two screen shots

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: No Remote access
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2012, 12:10:24 AM »
For some reason I cant read any of the text in those screen shots, they looked like they where sized down. Can you repost them with their normal size for me? :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline bambooFC

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: No Remote access
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2012, 05:18:56 PM »
Here you go. Hope these are easier to read.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: No Remote access
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2012, 11:19:11 AM »
Everything looks good so far, yet I am unable to connect to you.

In the router can you post a screen shot of the firewall settings?

Also make sure DMZ is off in the router as well :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline bambooFC

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: No Remote access
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2012, 06:19:07 PM »
Here's the firewall screen. I just turned off DMZ hosting as well.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: No Remote access
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2012, 11:18:07 PM »
Port forwarding rules look good and firewall settings are good. :wink:

I tried port scanning those ports to your IP you posted under and none of the ports respond.

Next thing to check, in the router find its WAN/Internet IP. Does that IP match the IP on this page?
http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline bambooFC

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: No Remote access
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2012, 04:14:02 PM »
Shane,

sorry for the delay...but to answer your question, yes the wan/ip address on the router matches the public IP.

Would I have to switch the gateway or DNS1/2 to match the public IP?

Thanks

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: No Remote access
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2012, 09:06:26 PM »
No, DNS and gateway IP should be the local IP of the router :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: No Remote access
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2012, 09:06:26 PM »