Author Topic: Probably behind 2 routers  (Read 2597 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kilgore

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Probably behind 2 routers
« on: August 09, 2012, 11:38:06 AM »
Hello!

First of all, excuse my bad English, I am from Madagascar!
After searching through topics and reading a lot of links in this (great) website, I still have a problem: when I check the WAN link in the router's Status, I see that the Internet IP adress is not the same as given by the MyIp check on the website. So I tried to follow the steps to configure 2 routers but when I enter the gateway IP I found in WAN, nothing happened! I cannot open the 2nd router!
Here is a screenshot:

PcWinTech.com Forums

Probably behind 2 routers
« on: August 09, 2012, 11:38:06 AM »

Offline Kilgore

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Probably behind 2 routers
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2012, 12:17:47 PM »
The strange thing is that when I use the detect routers tool, it says only 1 router!so why do I have a different IP adress in my router WAN???Help!!

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Probably behind 2 routers
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2012, 01:28:22 PM »
Your not behind a 2nd router. :wink:

Your ISP has you behind a 2nd network on their end. This will keep any and all port forwarding from working.

A lot of ISP's do this to keep people from hosting things, or because they dont have enough internet IP's to hand out.

The only way you can get out of that 2nd network from them is to buy a static internet IP from them.

You have to call and see how much they charge for it. It is all setup on their end. In order to give you a static internet IP they have to get you out of that 2nd network :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Kilgore

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Probably behind 2 routers
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2012, 11:17:25 PM »
Thank you Shane!

But I can't do it by myself?Is it possible to change the ip adress directly via the router?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Probably behind 2 routers
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2012, 05:56:31 PM »
No, if you try to set a static internet IP it might work at first till it is changed on their end. Then the internet will stop working.

You dont have control over your internet IP. Only the ISP does :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Probably behind 2 routers
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2012, 05:56:31 PM »

 

email