Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Router screen capture  (Read 4730 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Help

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Router screen capture
« on: July 27, 2012, 10:56:15 AM »
Hi - i've downloaded the router screen capture as i have to send the info to some help page to then go through the 'web pages in the router'.  But I've gone through the start page and subsequent steps where i entered router name + model - but when i get to step 3 and press Start nothing happens.

Can you advise?
Also - what does it mean to go through the pages of the router - will this be obvious once the Start button at Step 3 works?

Any help would be much appreciated thanks!

PcWinTech.com Forums

Router screen capture
« on: July 27, 2012, 10:56:15 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Router screen capture
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2012, 03:12:08 PM »
On step 3 you need to click the start button.

And basically just go through and view every page in the router. Every time the page is odne loading the program will grab a screen shot :wink:

If you need help getting them just let me know :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Router screen capture
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2012, 03:12:08 PM »