Author Topic: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???  (Read 11926 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 7
Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« on: June 25, 2012, 06:26:23 AM »
Can you check something ?
1. I re-installed CM and decided to make shortcuts available for every user. But when I open the monitor settings window then under the option ""Automatically start at Windows startup"" the option ""Current user"" always is chosen/ticked. Of course, what's meant that the Monitor is automatically started. So, perhaps it's better to change the description of that option to ""Start Monitor at Windows startup"" ( in the next CM version) ?

2. I can change this option (""Automatically ....."") to ""All users"". But when I restart my laptop then this option is switched back to ""Current User"". It seems CM fails to remember the previous setting.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« on: June 25, 2012, 06:26:23 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2012, 02:19:10 PM »
Quote
1. I re-installed CM and decided to make shortcuts available for every user. But when I open the monitor settings window then under the option ""Automatically start at Windows startup"" the option ""Current user"" always is chosen/ticked. Of course, what's meant that the Monitor is automatically started. So, perhaps it's better to change the description of that option to ""Start Monitor at Windows startup"" ( in the next CM version) ?

The setting for this is stored in the cleanmem min monitor ini file, so it just shows up that way when you open it.

Quote
2. I can change this option (""Automatically ....."") to ""All users"". But when I restart my laptop then this option is switched back to ""Current User"". It seems CM fails to remember the previous setting.

I need to check the code and see when I have it create the schedule. It wont overwrite the old schedule though, you may need to uncheck start with windows and then put it back on :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 7
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2012, 07:29:29 AM »
I noticed a number of things. Unticking/Ticking the option "Automatically ..... "" (in the CM mini monitor) removes/adds a line to the number of tasks in Task Scheduler. (as shown by Piriform's Ccleaner v3.19).
Changing the setting back and forth between ""all users"" and ""current user"" means that the monitor directly updates Task Scheduler everytime a change has been made.

But I know now what the problem is with the ""All users"" and ""Current user"" issue. I did the following:
- changed this setting to ""All users""
- closed the monitor (exit)
- restarted the monitor (without restarting my laptop)
- and noticed that the monitor switched this option back to ""current user"".

Watching the setting file (*.ini), I noticed the *.ini file contains two lines, "startallusers=True"" (SAU=) and ""startcurrentuser=True"" (SCU=).
The monitor doesn't update both the line ""SCU="" AND ""SAU="" to the appropriate state (either ""False""  or ""True"") when the user has chosen one of both options, the moment the program is closed.

While you're busy repairing this bug, please change the text ""Automatically start at ....."" to "Start Monitor at ....."" (in the ""General"" tab) as well.

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 7
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2012, 12:29:07 PM »
Some more things I noticed:
1. When the monitor finds neither a SAU= nor a SCU= line, the monitor assumes SAU=True & SCU=False.
2. When the monitor finds a line SCU=True or SCU=False, the monitor acts accordingly.
3. When the user selects ""All users"" then a line SAU=True is added or changed to True, but the line SCU=True is NOT removed or changed to False. Since the line SCU=True is the first line the monitor encounters in the *.ini file, the monitor doesn't look any further if there's perhaps a SAU= line. And here's where the monitor goes ""off the deep end"".
4. When the user selects "current user" then the line SAU=True isn't changed to False.

The solution is:
When the user selects one option, either "All users"" or ""current user"" then those both lines SAU= and SCU= MUST be changed appropriately.
« Last Edit: June 27, 2012, 12:33:50 PM by Willy2 »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2012, 11:42:15 PM »
I made a note to go over this when I have some free time (Today was my 33rd birthday and was out all day with the family) :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 7
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2012, 04:56:34 AM »
Congratulations !!  :smiley: :cheesy:

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 7
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2012, 05:48:01 AM »
See attachment. Here's an example of the state of those two lines. It shows the content of the *.ini file when the user has changed this option from "All users" to "Current user".
« Last Edit: July 03, 2012, 09:42:24 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2012, 02:25:53 PM »
I will check that, one of them should always be false while the other is always true.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 7
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #8 on: July 06, 2012, 06:03:19 AM »
Or make the default SAU=True unless the monitor comes across a SCU=True line. Of course, you should check the task scheduler as well.

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 7
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2012, 09:00:56 AM »
The Task Scheduler works OK. Did some more testing. When I change the setting back and forth between "all Users" and "Current User" then the CM MM does writes the right info in the Task Scheduler job/list. But when the Monitor Settings window pops up, it reads the info from the *.ini file and as a result of that the MM always ticks the "Current User" box.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2012, 01:27:23 PM »
When I have more time I have to go back and re read all this as I update cleanmem lol

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 7
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2012, 02:16:49 PM »
Just want to help you to narrow down what goes wrong, where the bugs are located.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #12 on: July 22, 2012, 08:53:59 PM »
Thats why I like having you test :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Bug in CM v2.4.1 ???
« Reply #12 on: July 22, 2012, 08:53:59 PM »