Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: IP shown in program different than one at whatismyip.com  (Read 9689 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline InternetDominus

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Dec 2011
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
IP shown in program different than one at whatismyip.com
« on: December 30, 2011, 01:24:32 PM »
Hello,

I am using Windows 7 Ultimate. I just downloaded the program, installed it, click on make it static, but when I visit whatismyip.com it shows the IP provided by my ISP which changes about every week.

I tried the randomize option, I see that the IPs change on the program, but my on whatismyip.com is still the same one that my ISP gives me.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

PcWinTech.com Forums

IP shown in program different than one at whatismyip.com
« on: December 30, 2011, 01:24:32 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: IP shown in program different than one at whatismyip.com
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2011, 01:27:23 PM »
The program is for setting your computers local IP to static, not your internet IP (Which is in your router)

You cant set your internet IP to static. Your ISP makes you pay for that :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline InternetDominus

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Dec 2011
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: IP shown in program different than one at whatismyip.com
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2011, 01:35:21 PM »
Ok. Something new learned today  :cheesy:

So, if I want to host my website at my PC using Wamp, is your program the way to go? Or, do I have to use No-Ip.com and port forwarding?

Thanks,


Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: IP shown in program different than one at whatismyip.com
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2011, 01:37:13 PM »
No-Ip.com and port forwarding :wink:

Make your computers IP static so the IP doesn't change on you and breaks the port forwarding rule.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline InternetDominus

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Dec 2011
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: IP shown in program different than one at whatismyip.com
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2011, 01:54:40 PM »
Ok. You say make your "computer" IP static, and that breaks the port forwarding rule, so that would be using your program, right?

Or, do you mean what you stated on your first reply: that I would have to get Internet static IP service from my ISP?

I ask this because my current router does not support port forwarding, and I was thinking of getting one, but if getting an Internet static IP or using your programs is easier to setup, then I would do that.

Thanks,

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: IP shown in program different than one at whatismyip.com
« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2011, 02:03:04 PM »
I meant with my program for your computer.

But first thing to do is get a modem that will allow port forwarding :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: IP shown in program different than one at whatismyip.com
« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2011, 02:03:04 PM »

 

email