Author Topic: Netgear WNDR3400v2  (Read 5622 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline amndizzy

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Netgear WNDR3400v2
« on: May 12, 2012, 12:49:41 PM »
I am have problems completing the auto port forwarding setup. I keep getting an error message similar to this:NOT_FOUND(404) (http://192.168.1.1/FW_forward.htm) I have tried a number of things but now seem to be stuck. Can anyone help?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Netgear WNDR3400v2
« on: May 12, 2012, 12:49:41 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Netgear WNDR3400v2
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2012, 01:04:23 PM »
I dont have the 3400v2 in the program. I do have the 3400 but you have a different model :wink:

So I need to get yours added. In the mean time till yours is added, if you log into your netgear and it says netgear genie, then try this one in the program
Netgear - WNDR3700v3 (Netgear Genie Firmware)

And here is what I give people who need their router added :cheesy:
Quote
I can get it added for ya :-)
Download my router screen capture program http://www.pcwintech.com/router-screen-capture

Use it to view every page in the router, I need them all. Then once you get those to me I can get your router added, screen shot page, and the guides written :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline amndizzy

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2012
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: Netgear WNDR3400v2
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2012, 01:34:47 PM »
Changing the router to the WNDR3700v3 seems to have updated the router and completed all 15 steps successfully. Now when i go to check connection it brings up the Lorex page but does not display the cameras. Have the solution? Thank you so much for your help.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Netgear WNDR3400v2
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2012, 01:43:51 PM »
Did you put the correct IP of the DVR in the program?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Netgear WNDR3400v2
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2012, 01:43:51 PM »