Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Thomson tg789vn  (Read 26718 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rikardl

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Thomson tg789vn
« on: April 30, 2012, 02:07:57 PM »
hello shane! My internet connection is really confusing and iam not the smartest when it comes to computers but i do know how to login to my router/modem and ive done so, and tryed all ways to port farward and such thing but my playstation 3 wont work. My computer works well on the internet but the ps3 doesnt, ive read many threads on this website but cant find the right one, and i alspo keep getting error codes on the ps3.  PLEASE HELP ME! ive been calling my internet provider and they are not that helpful, asking my to either call their premium line or the ps3 support. So do you have any idea what i should do? u seem like a very helpful person and just so you know im from sweden so my english may be a little bad.
Regards Richard

PcWinTech.com Forums

Thomson tg789vn
« on: April 30, 2012, 02:07:57 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2012, 04:19:44 PM »
Make sure to post in the correct area in the forum, I moved it for you :-)

Does your PS3 get online at all?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline rikardl

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: shane
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2012, 04:32:04 AM »
Ye after ive turned it off for a couple of minutes but then it works about 5 minutes then it starts off again but the computer still works and im sorry for posting at the wrong area or what ever but im new here so my apologies :) ive been looking around the internet for several hours! and some said it was a bug in my thomson and i tested ur way with a giant ucp or what you said but i am  not 100% sure that i did right but what i did didnt work. So i kept searching and i went to portforward.com http://portforward.com/networking/staticip-ps3-playstation-3.htm and did all that nothing happened i never had the option to change speed and duplex setting tho. and when they told me to put a higher ip adress for the last group of number i am not sure if i did it right. and some wirte that i should disable UpnP and some say i should leave it on but neither way works. and some say i should write my def routers ip on primary ip and nothing at all on the secondary and some told me to use googles primary and secondary DNS - doesnt work. so i went here http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Thomson-Alcatel/TG789vn/PlayStation_Network.htm and followed everything but at the last step when i should click add, the page just refreshed itself and nothing happened.... SO CLOSE! :( iev also tried this http://community.eu.playstation.com/t5/PlayStation-Network-General/How-to-put-your-PS3-into-a-DMZ/td-p/10655314 to put router into a DMZ but i cant find any DMZ options when im logged into my router. ive also restarted it via the button on the router and resrtarted it via the web but still doesnt work. and im not sure if i have a router or modem maybe thats the case.
hope to hear from you soon

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2012, 09:36:10 AM »
Port forwarding wont have anything to do with the PS3 getting on the net, only hosting games.

First thing we need to cover is the PS3 getting onto the internet at all.

Quote
then it works about 5 minutes then it starts off
''So the internet works then stops in the PS3?

Are you connecting by a cable or wireless?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline rikardl

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: shane
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2012, 09:40:10 AM »
im using wireless for my laptop which i am on right now and it works pretty good and i used wireless for the ps3 and the PC is wired.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2012, 09:41:59 AM »
Ok make sure the PS3 is set to DHCP or Auto for the IP.

Reboot the PS3 and check if it gets online :wink:

The PS3 supports UPnP which is auto port forwarding. Just make sure UPnP is enabled in the router and you shouldnt need the port forwarding :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline rikardl

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: shane
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2012, 09:49:21 AM »
ok i think ive set the auto ip for the ps3 but how do i do that again? and sorry but reboot does that mean like reset that all my saved data gets lost? i have UPnP enabled on my router and ps3.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2012, 09:50:31 AM »
I dont have a PS3, but you go to the network setup in the PS3 and make sure it isnt set to static. Then save and restart the PS3.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline rikardl

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2012, 09:55:20 AM »
is it settings for ip-adress and the my options is automatic, manually, PPPoE.... should i press auto?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2012, 09:56:06 AM »
automatic

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline rikardl

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2012, 09:59:24 AM »
after that it says set DHCP-hostname and my options are set or do not set. what should i take?
After that is says DNS settings automatik or manuelly?
after that MTU automatic or manually?
proxyserver use or do not use?
UPnP activate or do not activate?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #11 on: May 01, 2012, 10:01:24 AM »
DHCP-hostname: leave blank
DNS: automatic
MTU: automatic
proxyserver: do not use
UPnP: enable.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline rikardl

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #12 on: May 01, 2012, 10:09:20 AM »
did all that and now when i click test internet connection it says failed to get the IP

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #13 on: May 01, 2012, 10:11:17 AM »
Then you need to check the wireless settings and make sure it is connecting to the wireless properly.

If it still fails you may want to try with a network cable instead of wireless. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline rikardl

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #14 on: May 01, 2012, 10:15:32 AM »
ive checked my wireless settings several times and the reason to why i dont use wired is because my ps3 is in my room which is like 30 meters away from the router :(

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Thomson tg789vn
« Reply #14 on: May 01, 2012, 10:15:32 AM »