Author Topic: Troubleshoot, encore enhwi-g2  (Read 12388 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline realemotion16

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 18
  • Location: NC
  • Karma: 0
    • Amway
Re: Troubleshoot, encore enhwi-g2
« Reply #15 on: April 02, 2012, 01:47:26 AM »
Correct. I've had to scan through the setup again a few times since connecting the router :tongue:
Here's some screenshots which will hopefully be some help =)
Thanks a million, buddy!

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Troubleshoot, encore enhwi-g2
« Reply #15 on: April 02, 2012, 01:47:26 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Troubleshoot, encore enhwi-g2
« Reply #16 on: April 02, 2012, 12:40:53 PM »
Lan should be the same, are you having to put anything into LAN or are you leaving it defaults?

And for Wireless are you having to enter anything?

What about the WAN setup page, can you get me a screen shot of that as well?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline realemotion16

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 18
  • Location: NC
  • Karma: 0
    • Amway
Re: Troubleshoot, encore enhwi-g2
« Reply #17 on: April 02, 2012, 04:25:38 PM »
the past couple of days, it has been okay...maybe because I changed the mode to "AP+WDS?" Of course, I can't help but think it could make me do setup again anytime. The LAN Interface setup is at defaults because I have no idea what to put there. I am just finding the who WAN setup as it wasn't included in the wizard ;-)

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Troubleshoot, encore enhwi-g2
« Reply #18 on: April 02, 2012, 10:59:00 PM »
Very odd, if it happens again let me know :wink:

You shouldn't need to keep going through the setup wizard in the router. If you do then something isnt working right with it.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Troubleshoot, encore enhwi-g2
« Reply #18 on: April 02, 2012, 10:59:00 PM »

 

email