Author Topic: Simple port forwarding.  (Read 45445 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Screen shots
« Reply #15 on: October 14, 2008, 03:20:55 PM »
http://www.pcwintech.com/node/70

Just follow the instructions, it will take the screenshots  for you, I dont need every page just the port forwarding page.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Screen shots
« Reply #15 on: October 14, 2008, 03:20:55 PM »

Kayaman

  • Guest
ok i had figured out how to
« Reply #16 on: October 14, 2008, 03:21:40 PM »
ok i had figured out how to use the prog nice prog lol.good job.

Kayaman

  • Guest
i has the files uploaded
« Reply #17 on: October 14, 2008, 03:24:14 PM »
i has the files uploaded thx.I do have that firmware.

Kayaman

  • Guest
yo m8 it did the job when i
« Reply #18 on: October 14, 2008, 03:25:43 PM »
yo m8 it did the job when i uses the 1 by sven.sorry about all the trouble caused.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Got them
« Reply #19 on: October 14, 2008, 03:25:49 PM »
ok got them, you dont have the default linksys firmware, thats why it didwork, you have Hyperlite firmware. Which ive never heard of lol, but it looks like it will work with the other script I told you to try, confirm that and I will add this firmware tot he program.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Kayaman

  • Guest
Do i still have to do any
« Reply #20 on: October 14, 2008, 03:28:59 PM »
Do i still have to do any stuffs?like setting a static ip?Sorry about it haha im a complete idiot at this.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
No problem
« Reply #21 on: October 14, 2008, 03:30:34 PM »
No problem, I went ahead and added your firmware version to the program, since all the screens are the same as the normal linksys I dont need any screens for the site.

So in the program go to tools and update databases. You will now see your router with your firmware there.

Take care
-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Static IP
« Reply #22 on: October 14, 2008, 03:33:04 PM »
The reason to set your ip to static is this, Your computer gets an IP automatically from the router. When you port forward you are forwarding to your IP address. Sometimes when your system boots up it will get a new IP from the router, thus the port forwarding wont work any more as it is pointing to the old IP you had. By setting your IP to static it wont ever change on you.

Let me know if this helps.
Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Kayaman

  • Guest
Thx.I will make a post on
« Reply #23 on: October 14, 2008, 03:34:51 PM »
Thx.I will make a post on this wonderful program in the wow official forum.Thx again and keep up the gd work.peace.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Enjoy
« Reply #24 on: October 14, 2008, 03:35:31 PM »
Enjoy the program, Im here if you need me.

Take care
-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Kayaman

  • Guest
peace gonna log off now m8.
« Reply #25 on: October 14, 2008, 03:36:38 PM »
peace gonna log off now m8.

Lemmelone

  • Guest
the email you (shane) sent me
« Reply #26 on: October 29, 2008, 07:10:54 AM »
I downloaded the version 2.04 which did have my router on it, the link just didnt work that I got in email .... now it says that it forwarded 8767 to 8767 is that what it's posed to say? I just dont know which to forward it to.. Man I'm confused on this

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: the email you (shane) sent me
« Reply #27 on: October 29, 2008, 07:25:40 AM »
I just released 2.0.4 last night.

If yo used the program to forward ports and want to see if it worked just click on the "View/Remove Ports" button and it will take you to the port forwarding page of your router, and you should see the entry. Make sure to read the getting started in the program.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: the email you (shane) sent me
« Reply #27 on: October 29, 2008, 07:25:40 AM »