Author Topic: Simple port forwarding.  (Read 44868 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Simple port forwarding.
« on: April 28, 2009, 12:02:53 AM »
does this msg here say the port forwarding fails?

Router: Linksys - WRT54G (Linksys Firmware)
Loading Commands...
Number Of Port Forwards To Send To Router (1)
Running Commands...

(Current -  1/1)
Adding WoofWa01 (TCP) For Ports 3724-3724 To 192.168.1.135()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("forward.htm")

!ERROR! (Navigating to http://192.168.1.1/forward.htm)
This Entry Will be Skipped.
Please Check your Router Info And Try Again.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding WoofWa01


-------------------DONE! (All Commands Finished)-------------------
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Simple port forwarding.
« on: April 28, 2009, 12:02:53 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Simple port forwarding
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2008, 02:37:37 PM »
Yes when you see !ERROR! (Navigating to http://192.168.1.1/forward.htm) that means it couldn't find the page or it didn't load.

Several things can cause this, bad user name and password, wrong IP address for the router or the wrong router was chosen in the list.

Double check these 3 things and let me know. Otherwise we may need to look at a few things to find out whats going on.

Take care!
-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Kayaman

  • Guest
ok i will post back asap and
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2008, 02:38:53 PM »
ok i will post back asap and thx u very much for the immediate reply.

Kayaman

  • Guest
i still get the same error
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2008, 02:45:16 PM »
i still get the same error when i clicked the update router key.What should i do?[I had checked the 3 pointer u given and they were all correct.]

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: i still get the same error
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2008, 02:50:00 PM »
Ok we need to check a few things. first can you log into your router manually? Open IE or firefox and see if you can log into your router http://192.168.1.1 should take you to the login as this was the IP you listed as trying to connect to.

Also lets get some more info, click your start button, then run. In there type in cmd and hit ok.
then when the black command window opens type in ipconfig and hit enter.

Then tell me what IP, subnet and gateway you have.

-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Kayaman

  • Guest
yea i can log in the page
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2008, 02:52:38 PM »
yea i can log in the page manually thx again and sorry to trouble u that much.i will brb with the infos

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: yea i can log in the page
« Reply #6 on: October 14, 2008, 02:55:57 PM »
No problem at all, that's what im here for.

So if you can log into your router then maybe something is wrong with the script in my program.

What I would like you to do is go to the port forwarding page in the router, and see what the page link is, right now the script is trying to load http://192.168.1.1/forward.htm, double check if that is the right page. if it isn't use my router screen capture program and grab a few of the pages for me to take a look at including the port forwarding page.

-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Kayaman

  • Guest
ok the ip address on the cmd
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2008, 02:56:05 PM »
ok the ip address on the cmd was 192.168.1.2
subnet mask was 255.255.255.0
default gateway was 192.168.1.1

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
one more thing
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2008, 03:00:57 PM »
one more thing I forgot, in the simple port forwarding program when there is an error the error itself will be in the bottom text box under the browser window, it would be great if I knew what it said!

Thanks
-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Kayaman

  • Guest
think i had the screenshots
« Reply #9 on: October 14, 2008, 03:08:18 PM »
think i had the screenshots uploaded.
The error i get there was Last Error Status Code: NOT_FOUND(404) (http://Hyperlite:testingphp@192.168.1.1/forward.htm)

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
screenshots
« Reply #10 on: October 14, 2008, 03:08:00 PM »
the router you have chosen is Linksys - WRT54G (Linksys Firmware), from your first post.

You have the linksys firmware? or are you using a dfferent firmware? the only other firmware that was uploaded to me for that router was with DD-WRT, but I dont have that to the program yet, when I do it will show up as Linksys - WRT54G (DD-WRT Firmware).

Let me know :-)
-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Kayaman

  • Guest
the router firmware was
« Reply #11 on: October 14, 2008, 03:16:07 PM »
the router firmware was updated once by me think like 1 or 2 years ago.Do i have to revert back to the default firmware to use the program?Thx again for yr help m8.I do not have the firmware i updated the linksys with.
And on the forwarding page the link i had there was different from the program.It was asp on the router page whereas the 1 on the program was showing htm.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Shouldnt need to
« Reply #12 on: October 14, 2008, 03:16:25 PM »
You shouldn't need to, very rarely does the firmware version make a difference, I made the script based of the newer firmware for that model. Normally firmware upgrades don't change page names and such. But it is possible if your using a rather old firmware you can try to update to the newest one. Do me a fav, use my router screen capture program and get me the pages, I can look at the html code and see whats different.
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Kayaman

  • Guest
how do i use it?i had it
« Reply #13 on: October 14, 2008, 03:18:54 PM »
how do i use it?i had it installed but i doesnt know how to capture the screenshots.do i had to press the take screenshot tag on the top right corner manually to take the screenshots?And does using firefox affect the program too?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Real quick
« Reply #14 on: October 14, 2008, 03:19:53 PM »
real quick, try using the router Linksys - WRT54G (Satori-4.0 Firmware By Sveasoft)
that uses the asp page instead of html. If it possible you have that firmware? get the screens to me fromt he program and I can confirm.
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Real quick
« Reply #14 on: October 14, 2008, 03:19:53 PM »