Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Quick Question  (Read 15559 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sorgrum

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Quick Question
« on: January 17, 2012, 04:28:53 PM »
On the top of the port checker it says Current Local IP: 5.123.109.161 but I can't change it and that is a Hamachi IP so is it going to affect anything?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Quick Question
« on: January 17, 2012, 04:28:53 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2012, 04:31:08 PM »
The IP at the tip is a drop down box, do any other IP's show up in it? Your correct local IP should be in the list :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Sorgrum

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2012, 04:34:36 PM »
I don't see it, this is all I am seeing

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2012, 04:39:38 PM »
Ah that's because your on a mac. My Windows version has the drop down list.

Right now the Hamachi is set as your default network. The program grabs what ever the default IP for the system is.

Open the Network Preference Pannel, select Airport. Change the network connection setting to preferred networks, then make sure your network is at the top of the list, by just dragging it. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Sorgrum

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2012, 04:45:30 PM »
That is set but I guess Hamachi is overpowering it somehow.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2012, 04:47:53 PM »
Is your main network set at the top?

Get me a screen shot of it :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Sorgrum

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2012, 04:52:34 PM »
2WIRE134 Is my network.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2012, 04:54:34 PM »
Is the Apple Network the Hamachi? If so move it to the bottom of the list.

Also once changed you might need to reboot for it to take effect. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Sorgrum

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2012, 05:37:26 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #9 on: January 17, 2012, 06:42:46 PM »
I know but it installs as a virtual network :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Sorgrum

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2012, 03:59:52 PM »
Will it affect the port fowarding?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2012, 05:03:30 PM »
No, it is a different virtual network. Right now the MAC thinks it is the default network. We want your wireless to be the default. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Sorgrum

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #12 on: January 19, 2012, 06:19:38 PM »
Even on a different network, when I open the simple port tester whilst connected to another network, the current local IP is still the Hamachi one.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #13 on: January 19, 2012, 09:32:55 PM »
Is there a way for you to disable the Hamachi?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Sorgrum

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #14 on: January 23, 2012, 02:15:22 PM »
Alright it works. Would it matter if I downloaded Hamachi again?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Quick Question
« Reply #14 on: January 23, 2012, 02:15:22 PM »

 

email