Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: roku remote not fully installing or working  (Read 12589 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chris_saeger

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2011
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
roku remote not fully installing or working
« on: December 25, 2011, 09:37:08 AM »
Hi,
I was excited to see your roku remote for windows. am having trouble getting the roku remote to install. When I click the exe, it acts as if it is installing and the roku remote image comes up. Nothing happens when I try to enter the roku name. I can add the IP address but when I click connect I get an error message. I am running windows 7 starter edition on a netbook.

When I look at where the file is installing there is no file there. The install seems to stop part way through.

I can see the roku on the network and I am able to control it with an android app.

Thanks in advance for the help.
Chris

PcWinTech.com Forums

roku remote not fully installing or working
« on: December 25, 2011, 09:37:08 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2011, 10:43:30 AM »
The exe is just a self extracting zip file. So look for a folder that it created and the roku remote will be in there :-)

The program I made in 30 min because my kids kept losing ours! SO right now all you need to do is put in the IP of the roku.

So there are two ways to find the correct IP of the roku.

1. If you still h ave the remote or are able you can go to the settings in the roku and look up what IP it has.
2. If you cant get into the roku you can look at the attached devices list in your router. Your roku will show up in there as well.

I never added the code for the program to auto search for the roku like the phone apps do. It was just a personal program I made and put up for others to use.

In fact your the first person I know of who has used it lol :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline chris_saeger

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2011
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2011, 11:24:57 AM »
Thanks Shane,
Now I see the roku remote program, i missed it earlier. It opens up to the remote control UI fine.
I am using an airport as the wireless router so the IP addresses are a bit different. I am running win 7 on the pc.

I can see the roku on the network with an IP of 10.0.1.6 The adroid apps find it. But when I type in the IP in your remote it doesn't connect. I get an error message instead.

Could this be the problem?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2011, 11:26:38 AM »
What is the local IP of your Windows 7?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline chris_saeger

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2011
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2011, 01:31:28 PM »
my machine is 10.0.1.3 and the gateway is 10.0.1.1

Just fyi.
I found another compiled script that works somewhat. It does connect to the roku but the controls seem to send two commands. When you click the home button it goes to home but then goes right back to the video that was running.

http://blog.stellartech.us/?p=461

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2011, 01:37:09 PM »
Can you ping 10.0.1.6

Also what is the error my program gives you?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline chris_saeger

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2011
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2011, 02:27:27 PM »
Shane,

I can ping the roku. four packets sent and received with no loss and an average of 51 ms round trip.

When the roku remote opens I see nothing in the roku name slot and 10.0.1. In the IP address and the status is disconnected.

If I click connect without changing the IP I get a status "resolving host" and then status "error" If I change the address to 10.0.1.6 I get a status "error" message.

If I restart the program and change the IP to 10.0.1.6 and then click connect I get a status "error" immediately.

Just to see, I tried moving  the exe file to the root and run it as administrator but there was no difference in the results.
Thanks for taking the time to look at this.
Chris

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #7 on: December 26, 2011, 02:55:34 PM »
Putting in the IP is what you should do. When you get the error does it just say error? Or does it have a number with it?

Also make sure your firewall software isnt blocking it :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline chris_saeger

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2011
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #8 on: December 26, 2011, 03:24:20 PM »
It is just Status: Error (no number)

Turning the firewall off made no difference. It gives the same results.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #9 on: December 26, 2011, 03:56:50 PM »
Odd.

I made the remote for my Roku 1. I know they came out with a roku 2.

I have it trying to connect to port 8080.

What version of roku do you have? And I wonder if your roku is using a different port?

And sorry for asking what error number it showed. I forgot because I made it so fast I never added the error numbers lol. I may need to make a fast update to show the error numbers. Then we can find out whats going on :-)

Edit: Doing a quick test looks like it isnt working for me either now all of a sudden. Something isnt right. Going to work on a new version right now :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #10 on: December 26, 2011, 04:25:55 PM »
Looks like it works fine.

Turns out my Avast AV is somehow interfering with it. I disabled Avast and it worked just fine.

What AV do you have?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #11 on: December 26, 2011, 04:32:36 PM »
OK I updated the program to show Error numbers. I also included a manifest file so it always runs as admin.

On my system it turned out that the Avast Web shield was blocking it. I hate their web shield and don't install it on customers machines. Forgot to remove it on mine.

That web shield on one users machines blocked every single website. It has bugs lol

Let me know how it goes.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline chris_saeger

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2011
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #12 on: December 26, 2011, 04:53:49 PM »
It was the avast. I went into the settings and put the 10.0.1.6 in the ignore settings. (even though ignore local communications is checked it does not seem to work by itself) With the IP in there it connects fine.

Thanks again, Have a wonderful new year.
Chris

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #13 on: December 26, 2011, 04:55:40 PM »
Good to hear :-)

Take care.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: roku remote not fully installing or working
« Reply #13 on: December 26, 2011, 04:55:40 PM »