Author Topic: connect my dvr to internet via stc  (Read 21883 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Maytt077

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
connect my dvr to internet via stc
« on: November 27, 2011, 02:52:12 PM »
Hello,

Can any one help me with this please.
I am trying 2 connect dvr with internet by using STC 007 modem.

I dont know what 2 put in mapping port + port triggering.

Please help me
thanks,

PcWinTech.com Forums

connect my dvr to internet via stc
« on: November 27, 2011, 02:52:12 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2011, 03:27:22 PM »
Did you use the port forwarding program to set it for you?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Maytt077

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2011, 04:57:57 PM »
No

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2011, 05:50:17 PM »
You could use the program to do it for you.

Also if you dont want to use the program post a screen shot of the port forwarding page and I can tell you what you need to do :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Maytt077

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2011, 01:24:56 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2011, 07:39:58 AM »
That router is in the program, why not just use it to do the port forwarding for you? :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Maytt077

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2011, 08:02:51 AM »
What program. Please let me know more about it how 2 use it.
thnx

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2011, 08:11:38 AM »
Your lorex DVR should have come with a free auto port forwarding program I made for them. Thats what this sub forum is for. Support for the program :-)

http://www.lorextechnology.com/easyconnect/

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Maytt077

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2011, 08:25:23 AM »
Sorry I am lil confused :confused:. I dont have lorex DVR. I am usin IPtech so do i still be able to use this program??

Thanks, :smiley:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2011, 08:36:29 AM »
Sure can, it is just a port forwarding program :-)

You posted in the lorex area, so I thought you had a lorex DVR. You can also use the free version of my simple port forwarding program
www.simpleportforwarding.com

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Maytt077

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #10 on: November 28, 2011, 11:11:03 AM »
for some reason when i check it the port on ur program or youcanseeme.com. It gives me error.
Please let me know what the problem is.


 :smiley:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #11 on: November 28, 2011, 11:18:32 AM »
Dont use youcanseeme, something has to be listening on the port to accept the connection or it will fail no matter what.

My port tester opens the port on your computer and listens for the connection :wink:

Post a screen shot of the port forwarding page in the router, and post a screen shot of the port tester program results.

Also if this isnt for lorex let me know so I can move this thread to the correct sub forum.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Maytt077

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #12 on: November 28, 2011, 11:39:32 AM »
I am away from my store now I will post the screen shots 2moro. I did use the program port tester it fails too.
On my DVR I put all zeros for Dns1 and dns 2 I am not sure about them. For the port I am using 08080 and I am not sure if it is the same as 8080 should I keep it like that or change to 8080.

Thanks,

Maytt

Offline Maytt077

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #13 on: November 28, 2011, 11:43:08 AM »
yes it is not for lorex dvr.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #14 on: November 28, 2011, 12:17:06 PM »
I forgot to also say the port tester is for testing on your computer not the DVR. So don't worry about the tester.

You shouldn't leave the DNS blank. The DNS should be the IP of your router same as the gateway IP :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: connect my dvr to internet via stc
« Reply #14 on: November 28, 2011, 12:17:06 PM »