Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: SIM: Which adapter? "Monitor Not Running"  (Read 5759 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline james.kearns

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
SIM: Which adapter? "Monitor Not Running"
« on: October 22, 2011, 11:42:33 AM »
Hello:  Trying to set SIM up to monitor my bandwidth usage. Not getting very far...  How do you know what "adapter" to select?  My windows are not registering any usage... "Monitor Not Running"  Thanks.

PcWinTech.com Forums

SIM: Which adapter? "Monitor Not Running"
« on: October 22, 2011, 11:42:33 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: SIM: Which adapter? "Monitor Not Running"
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2011, 11:56:41 AM »
Select what ever adapter you computer is using to get on the net. What options do you get?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline james.kearns

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: SIM: Which adapter? "Monitor Not Running"
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2011, 01:15:19 PM »
Shane; (2) MS-Mac versions, (2) RealTek versions, (1) Atheros, (1) MS Virtual

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: SIM: Which adapter? "Monitor Not Running"
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2011, 06:03:22 PM »
Atheros is normally wireless, are you connected by wireless? If so choose that one.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: SIM: Which adapter? "Monitor Not Running"
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2011, 06:03:22 PM »