Author Topic: MTU size  (Read 23740 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chris635

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 163
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 2
MTU size
« on: September 22, 2011, 05:21:00 AM »
I was just messing about and checked my MTU. Both Cpu and Router are at 1500. When I conducted a test ping my packets were coming back as fragmented. So I pinged a site lowering the MTU till it came back unfragmented and that was 1472. Should I changed my MTU from 1500 to 1472 in the Cpu and Router. I'm not having any noticable problems, it erks me to know it's not effecient. Is this not even worth it?

Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

PcWinTech.com Forums

MTU size
« on: September 22, 2011, 05:21:00 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: MTU size
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2011, 08:55:11 AM »
Set the MTU in the router. When your computer gets its IP from the router it also gets its MTU size.

Fragmented packets can have an effect, but mainly in heaving things like online gaming and streaming. IF your like me you don't want the fragments :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline chris635

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 163
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 2
Re: MTU size
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2011, 09:00:38 AM »
You'r right, I dont want the fragments. I like to keep my system running as effeciently and neatly as possible.
One extra quick question. Whats the best software firewall to use. I'm currently using the windows firewall with windows 7 and vista firewall control.

Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: MTU size
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2011, 09:02:15 AM »
IF your behind a router you don't need one, unless you want to block programs from going out.

A router is a hardware based firewall, so your already behind one. Personally I hate software firewalls. They end up causing more problems then they help with at times.

Comodo is a free one that I have used before.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline chris635

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 163
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 2
Re: MTU size
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2011, 09:06:13 AM »
So I'll be fine just turning of the windows firewall and using my routers?
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: MTU size
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2011, 09:07:10 AM »
Thats how I do it. Only time I use a firewall on my system is if I am not behind a router, or I need to block a program.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline chris635

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 163
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 2
Re: MTU size
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2011, 09:11:04 AM »
Thanks much. I really appreciate you taking the time to respond to my questions, and as always I tell my friends about you and your software. Keep up the good work.

Chris
Physical Science Technician
Avid Motorcyclist

Have a nice day - Chris

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: MTU size
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2011, 09:11:55 AM »
No problem :cheesy:

Locking thread :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: MTU size
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2011, 09:11:55 AM »

 

email