Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Another thomson tg789vn question  (Read 21407 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline zozo123

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: 0
Another thomson tg789vn question
« on: August 18, 2011, 05:43:13 AM »
Okey so i still havent got any fix on this problem sadly so now im wondering if it is possible to connect another router instead of the inbulilt one which is in the thomson tg789vn becouse i have another very old router i think its a netgear or a zyxel not really sure. anyways if it is possible do you think you could tell me how to do it?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Another thomson tg789vn question
« on: August 18, 2011, 05:43:13 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2011, 09:48:21 AM »
What problem are you having?

You should be able to use any other dsl modem/router as long as you have your dsl username and password :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline zozo123

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: 0
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2011, 10:04:10 AM »
Well still this problem with wow freezing on loading screen and the thing is that im using telia smart i think its called and it only allows you to use the routers etc. from them to be able to use all the things im paying for but the sad part is that it seems like they wont send me a new router becouse the cant find any "error" in it. so i wanna know if it is possible to use another router for the ethernet and then use the others like phone,tv etc. from the current box. becouse it seems like the issue is the router which having problems using some ports and many ports wont even open when i try to while some other ports works.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2011, 10:05:55 AM by zozo123 »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2011, 10:16:02 AM »
World of warcraft doesn't need any port forwarding. You are connecting to WOW, wow isn't connecting to you.

But the thomson's are know for their intrusion detection being as pain in the butt and causing problems. So I could see that causing your problems when WOW tries to connect to the online servers.

Adding another router to the mix wont help. You either need to disable the intrusion detection in the thomson or get a new modem/router all together.

You will need to have telnet installed on your system. If you need it installed just follow this.

Click the Start button Picture of the Start button, click Control Panel, click Programs, and then click Turn Windows features on or off. Administrator permission required If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

In the Windows Features dialog box, select the Telnet Client check box.

Using telnet you can disable the intrusion detection like this.

Open a command window,

Code: [Select]
telnet dsldevice.lan

username: Administrator
password: <your password set for this user>

ids

config state=disabled

saveall

exit

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline zozo123

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: 0
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2011, 03:00:14 AM »
When i enter telnet dsldevice.net it says cannot connect to host computer on port 23

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2011, 11:08:03 AM »
Try the IP of the router instead :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline zozo123

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: 0
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2011, 06:37:49 AM »
Still same thing that i cant connect to it via port 23 guess im writing it wrong or something
« Last Edit: August 22, 2011, 07:05:04 AM by zozo123 »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2011, 10:24:35 AM »
Unless telnet is off or your using the wrong IP.

What IP are you putting in?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline zozo123

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: 0
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2011, 10:55:10 AM »
tried diffrent. usually im using 192.168.1.254 or 192.168.1.1

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2011, 11:03:45 AM »
You will use the same IP you use to log into the Thomson with. Also make sure you don't have any firewall software that might be blocking it.

You can also try power cycling the router, wait till it comes back up and then try to telnet into it again :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline zozo123

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: 0
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #10 on: August 23, 2011, 06:16:25 AM »
Still cant get it to work at all tried to unplug the router for some minutes and nothing was different by doing that.

using ip 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.254 which both works to connect to the router

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #11 on: August 23, 2011, 11:22:53 AM »
Then it looks like telnet is disabled on it then. Your ISP must have it disabled for some reason.

What you could do next is ask the ISP if they can log into the modem and disable it for you. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline zozo123

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: 0
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #12 on: August 23, 2011, 12:24:16 PM »
God im getting tierd of telia i hate them  :teeth:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #13 on: August 23, 2011, 12:46:29 PM »
Only thing left is to call them and see if they can do it for you. Seems they like to keep things locked down.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Another thomson tg789vn question
« Reply #13 on: August 23, 2011, 12:46:29 PM »

 

email