Author Topic: Actiontec PK5000  (Read 44038 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #15 on: August 08, 2011, 11:36:03 AM »
Its not working. You said you have remote desktop setup as well. Is that working over the net?

Also what firewall software do you have installed?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #15 on: August 08, 2011, 11:36:03 AM »

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #16 on: August 08, 2011, 11:43:28 AM »
Remote Desktop is not working either that what make me think it not an HTTP problem .....I use XP firewall with exceptions for port 80 HTTP..Firewall in router/modem is set to off..

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #17 on: August 08, 2011, 11:47:13 AM »
The odd thing is that the port checker works and yet the other 2 things do not.

Also since port 80 is open the online port checker should work because it should get a response from IIS yet it doesn't. But if you turn IIS off and use my port checker, which then opens and listens on the port, then it works.

We need to test if it is the router or the computer. The best way to do this is to setup some port forwarding rules to a 2nd computer. If the 2nd system stays fine then we know it is your system. If the 2nd system has the same trouble then we know it is the router :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #18 on: August 08, 2011, 11:49:33 AM »
The odd thing is that the port checker works and yet the other 2 things do not.

Also since port 80 is open the online port checker should work because it should get a response from IIS yet it doesn't. But if you turn IIS off and use my port checker, which then opens and listens on the port, then it works.

We need to test if it is the router or the computer. The best way to do this is to setup some port forwarding rules to a 2nd computer. If the 2nd system stays fine then we know it is your system. If the 2nd system has the same trouble then we know it is the router :wink:

Shane
When I get home this evening I will port forward Remote desktop to my other PC and see if it works??????   Never thought about that! :smiley:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #19 on: August 08, 2011, 11:50:38 AM »
Let me know how it goes :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #20 on: August 08, 2011, 07:44:06 PM »
Well I was finally able to give it a try and it don't work with 3389 for remote to another PC either...Must be something else.. :rolleyes:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #21 on: August 08, 2011, 08:00:36 PM »
What happens if you power cycle the modem again?

If you have to keep power cycling it to get it to work then it is time for a replacement :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #22 on: August 08, 2011, 08:22:13 PM »
I did a power cycle no help I tried hooking up my Linksys router for the forwarding and still couldn't get it to work
not sure I had everything hooked up correctly though...

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #23 on: August 08, 2011, 08:23:47 PM »
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #24 on: August 08, 2011, 08:28:35 PM »
Thanks Shane I will have a look and give this a try in between working and painting the exterior of my house I am strapped for yime right now!!  :cry:  But I will make time!

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #25 on: August 08, 2011, 08:29:47 PM »
I will be here :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #26 on: August 08, 2011, 09:01:10 PM »
Wow that didn't work either I setup the router set the modem/router to DMZ and still nothing! I would think the router in the modem is working as I can connect ot all my PC's via the router in the modem??  I have the server and 2 other hard wired PC's connected...

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #27 on: August 08, 2011, 09:04:11 PM »
OK get rid of the router.

Log into the modem, disable DMZ, make sure any other port forwarding rules are removed. There are 2 pages you can setup rules I think. make sure they are all gone.

Once everything is saved reboot the modem.

Once back up I want you to leave the rules empty. Instead enable DMZ and have it point to your computer.

Once done use my port tester and test a string of different ports and let me know the results. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #28 on: August 08, 2011, 09:21:01 PM »
Port 80 passed with IIS disabled....port 3389 failed but I am useing Remote Desktop to see the server so that would explain that....port 25 failed...port 587 passed...

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #29 on: August 08, 2011, 09:22:19 PM »
Enable IIS and let me know and I will try to connect to it.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #29 on: August 08, 2011, 09:22:19 PM »