Author Topic: Actiontec PK5000  (Read 44052 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Actiontec PK5000
« on: August 05, 2011, 05:54:07 AM »
 :cry: I switched from Comcast to Qwest and have not been able to get my web page to work..I use TZO as DNS
I have tried Simple port tester and simple port forwarding to no avail..It did work one day for about 6 hours then stopped the next day it wirked for about an hour and stopped any ideas? 

Steve

PcWinTech.com Forums

Actiontec PK5000
« on: August 05, 2011, 05:54:07 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2011, 11:40:56 AM »
Qwest might be blocking port 80 if your hosting on that, I am not sure.

Have you setup port forwarding rules for any other ports?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2011, 12:20:58 PM »
Thanks for the reply Shane Yes I  have port 3389 for remote desktop also which doesn't work at the same time my page doesn't but they have both been working this AM again so far not sure why they are intermittant!!  :shocked:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2011, 12:27:31 PM »
I had a customer with a Qwest modem, and the port forwarding would sometimes work and other times it wouldn't.

Have you tried power cycling the modem to see if it helps?

Might be a good idea to see if they have a firmware update as well :wink:

Also make sure DMZ is off in the modem.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2011, 12:30:02 PM »
Thanks Again Shane I'll give those a try when it stops again I did do the frimware upgrade when I took it out of the box so that should be good!!

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2011, 12:35:01 PM »
Modems and routers have their own operating system, which is how you get the pages, sometimes it just needs a reboot :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2011, 03:02:30 PM »
Thanks for the great site Shane lots of good info here!!!  So far my page has been running for 24 hours maybe it's going to keep working now!!  :cheesy:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2011, 05:36:31 PM »
Give it a few days and let me know.

Once your all set and happy I will lock this thread :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2011, 05:59:19 AM »
 :cry:   Well here we go again My page stopped working Sunday afternoon and it's still down..Shut IIS off and the port checks fine with Simple Port Tester...Not sure whats going on? I also was able to use Remote Desktop for the past few days this is also not working again..Except for inside my network..
« Last Edit: August 08, 2011, 06:01:45 AM by n7xrd1 »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #9 on: August 08, 2011, 09:46:04 AM »
Yet the port tester says the port is still open?

If so then it may not be a port forwarding problem after all and we need to try a few tests. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #10 on: August 08, 2011, 10:31:42 AM »
Yet the port tester says the port is still open?

If so then it may not be a port forwarding problem after all and we need to try a few tests. :wink:

Shane
Yes it says it's open when I disable IIS ..I use TZO and they show the correct IP for forwarding also,,,

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #11 on: August 08, 2011, 10:34:31 AM »
I dont think it is port forwarding then. My port tester sends a connection from my site to the program, so the connection is making it through.

Let me know when you have it back up and I will try to connect :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #12 on: August 08, 2011, 11:03:51 AM »
You mean when the web page is working??  (if it does :cheesy:)

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #13 on: August 08, 2011, 11:05:37 AM »
Yeah let me know when you have IIS running and on what port and I will connect to your internet IP that shows for me on your post and see if I can get it.

If your using port 80 I am wondering if qwest is blocking the http traffic to it on 80. I know some ISP's block port 80.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline n7xrd1

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #14 on: August 08, 2011, 11:25:36 AM »
It is running now and the IP is the one from 5:59 am this morning I'm at work now..

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #14 on: August 08, 2011, 11:25:36 AM »