Author Topic: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2  (Read 34350 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ameg1325

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 8
  • Location: Philippines
  • Karma: 0
  • learning in every way possible
setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« on: July 27, 2011, 10:47:28 PM »
According to this http://www.pcwintech.com/how-setup-two-or-more-routers-together-port-forwarding-port-triggering

Quote
Quick Tip: You should setup a static WAN IP address for router 2. If you leave it on DHCP the IP could change thus breaking the DMZ and of course breaking the port forwarding & triggering.

I'm not sure if I am doing the right thing.

I'm trying to setup a static WAN IP for router 2, but it seems it wont work on me. Can you help me set it right?

I've attached some screen shots of what I have done.
Whenever I click the Apply Changes I always lose the connection. I am using (Belkin F6D2301v1) for the 2 router.

PcWinTech.com Forums

setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« on: July 27, 2011, 10:47:28 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2011, 09:39:42 AM »
Your putting the wrong IP info in the Belkin.

For WAN IP put 192.168.1.250
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

The WAN IP the belkin gets from the modem is a normal local IP. Not your internet IP.

Once the belkin is set to 192.168.1.250, then in the modem find the DMZ page, enable it and put in 192.168.1.250 then save the page.

Let me know how it goes :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline ameg1325

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 8
  • Location: Philippines
  • Karma: 0
  • learning in every way possible
Re: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2011, 03:59:56 PM »
I tried to put this on Belkin

For WAN IP put 192.168.1.250
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

but what I get is Not Connected (see photo attached 03.png)

If I change the DMZ, how about the change I made for this? http://forums.pcwintech.com/index.php/topic,2181.0.html

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2011, 04:05:17 PM »
Forgot to tell you DNS as well :tongue:
For DNS in the WAN on the router put the same as the gateway 192.168.1.1

Then you should be online with it. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline ameg1325

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 8
  • Location: Philippines
  • Karma: 0
  • learning in every way possible
Re: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2011, 04:17:15 PM »
Will I still change the DMZ for the router 1 (i'm kinda confused right now, sorry) to 192.168.1.250?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2011, 04:43:49 PM »
For the belkin WAN static IP

For WAN IP put 192.168.1.250
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1

Once that is set and saved log into
http://192.168.1.1

Find the DMZ page. Enable it and put 192.168.1.250 and then save the page. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline ameg1325

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 8
  • Location: Philippines
  • Karma: 0
  • learning in every way possible
Re: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2011, 06:13:03 PM »
Oh thanks, it's working now.

Uhmm.. this is re-regarding this post http://forums.pcwintech.com/index.php/topic,2181.0.html

I can finally access the DVR outside the network, but after some time after I refreshing it I can't access it.
When I check the port at http://canyouseeme.org/ this is what I get

Quote
Error: I could not see your service on 180.192.128.165 on port (2000)
Reason: Connection timed out

that is why I'm trying to put my 2nd router in static, but it seems that now I have put it in static - I still have the same output.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2011, 06:18:21 PM »
Is the IP on the dvr changing?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline ameg1325

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 8
  • Location: Philippines
  • Karma: 0
  • learning in every way possible
Re: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« Reply #8 on: July 28, 2011, 06:20:21 PM »
nope, I've already put the IP on the DVR in static.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« Reply #9 on: July 28, 2011, 06:44:50 PM »
Had another user where it would work then stop.

I had him update the firmware on the dvr, then power cycle it after and it fixed it :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline ameg1325

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 8
  • Location: Philippines
  • Karma: 0
  • learning in every way possible
Re: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« Reply #10 on: July 28, 2011, 07:18:17 PM »
ill try to update the firmware :)

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: setup a static WAN IP address for router 2
« Reply #10 on: July 28, 2011, 07:18:17 PM »

 

email