Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: can not get the screen capture to work  (Read 8639 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline poky

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
can not get the screen capture to work
« on: July 26, 2011, 09:18:27 PM »
I have done step 1 -- fill up information about the router (syswan duolink sw24) , IP address ,Https://, blank user name and blank password, step 2 email address, step 3 press the start button nothing happen? Can't start capturing!
please help! Thanks!

PcWinTech.com Forums

can not get the screen capture to work
« on: July 26, 2011, 09:18:27 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: can not get the screen capture to work
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2011, 09:22:53 PM »
What are you putting in for the router IP?

Also try changing Https:// to Http:// :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline poky

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: can not get the screen capture to work
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2011, 11:09:23 AM »
I selected https:// .. that's how I log in to the router.. thks

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: can not get the screen capture to work
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2011, 12:25:05 PM »
Just try changing it back to http:// to see how it does.
The IE control that the program uses wont load if something is off it doesn't like. Which would explain it not loading the window.
Also what Ip do you have in for the router?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline poky

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: can not get the screen capture to work
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2011, 12:43:10 PM »
Hi Shane,

I tried both Http and Https, it just refused to load. the router's Ip is 192.168.0.1

thanks

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: can not get the screen capture to work
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2011, 12:45:58 PM »
Wonder if there is a problem with the IE control my program uses.

Give this tool a run and then reboot.
http://www.pcwintech.com/files/shanes_toolbox/Repair_IE.exe

Lets see how that does for it :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline poky

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: can not get the screen capture to work
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2011, 07:29:27 PM »
Can't get the http://www.pcwintech.com/files/shanes_toolbox/Repair_IE.exe to work  in this computer (Win 7) IE 8 and one other computer running xp. IE 8?

thanks!

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: can not get the screen capture to work
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2011, 07:48:35 PM »
What happens when you try to run it?
The exe is just a self extracting exe. It will make a folder with the program. Run the program from there. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: can not get the screen capture to work
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2011, 07:48:35 PM »

 

email