Author Topic: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000  (Read 40835 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2011, 08:49:37 PM »
OK now one more picture. Open a command window and type in ipconfig
post a screen shot of the results  :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2011, 08:49:37 PM »

Offline 48and87rock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #16 on: June 07, 2011, 01:15:03 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #17 on: June 07, 2011, 02:07:36 PM »
Ok the port forwarding page delete the two rules point to 192.168.0.1
Than after that try my port tester
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester

And tell me how it goes :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline 48and87rock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #18 on: June 07, 2011, 04:28:31 PM »
still failed

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #19 on: June 07, 2011, 04:54:54 PM »
What antivirus do you have installed?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline 48and87rock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #20 on: June 07, 2011, 06:28:43 PM »
Vipre

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #21 on: June 07, 2011, 07:50:14 PM »
Is it the premium one with the firewall built into it?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline 48and87rock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #22 on: June 07, 2011, 08:44:38 PM »
yes

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #23 on: June 07, 2011, 08:46:44 PM »
You will need to add an exception to your firewall in the Anti Virus also.

Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #24 on: June 07, 2011, 08:47:06 PM »
OK it is most likely your firewall blocking my port tester. You have the port forwarding rules setup correctly.

One last thing to check though, log into the router and find the DMZ page. Make sure DMZ is disabled.

Once you do that make sure your firewall software isnt blocking my port tester program :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline 48and87rock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #25 on: June 08, 2011, 01:22:14 PM »
ok I made sure that my firewall wasn't blocking the tester and I made sure DMZ was disabled but the test still failed

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #26 on: June 08, 2011, 02:22:00 PM »
Try disabling your firewall all together and then try the port tester. I know qwest doesn't block any ports, and you did the rules correctly, so I think the block is happening on your system :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline 48and87rock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #27 on: June 08, 2011, 08:17:46 PM »
still failed.  one of my friends has the same modem as i do. i had him do all of the same things i did and then use the port tester and it failed for him. i also tried using the simple port forwarding program and that did the same stuff that i am already doing

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #28 on: June 08, 2011, 08:25:15 PM »
A lot of my customers have that modem from qwest and have no problems with port forwarding.

You did everything right, as you seen the program did it the same way you did :wink:

Lets make sure qwest doesn't have you behind a 2nd network on their end. They normally don't, but right now we need to cover all the bases.

Log into the qwest and find the WAN or Internet IP. It should match the on on here
http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

Let me know. If we need to I may need to log in and find out whats going on.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline 48and87rock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #29 on: June 09, 2011, 10:34:57 AM »
Would it be the Modem IP Address? because that is the only thing close to a WAN or Internet IP that I can find

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
« Reply #29 on: June 09, 2011, 10:34:57 AM »