Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Problem with ports !!!  (Read 17054 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Theo_RJ

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Problem with ports !!!
« on: May 15, 2011, 03:27:45 PM »
Since I bought this modem and I could never make it work properly.

"Intelbras GKM1200E"

I do see a light at the end of the tunnel here in this forum.
I'm trying to solve the problems of routing ports.
I use utorrent, it does not work well.
I try playing Assault Cube and also does not work well.
Assault Cube uses the 28763 and 28764 put TCP and UDP
I searched all over the internet and could not solve my problem with the direction of doors.
I can not believe I'll have to replace the modem because of this problem.

Please someone help me, since I do not know what to do.  :sad:

PcWinTech.com Forums

Problem with ports !!!
« on: May 15, 2011, 03:27:45 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2011, 05:04:51 PM »
My simple port forwarding program does support that model :wink:

My program does update your router for free, so you are welcome to try it. If you want to do it manually, the page you want in the router is MainPage?id=14 :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Theo_RJ

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2011, 07:03:01 AM »
Hi Shane :)

Thank you for your attention.
But I did not understand what you meant.
I did not find this page on the router.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2011, 08:48:22 AM »
When you log into your router and click on any of the pages, look at the address bar in your web browser, you will see the address, the one you want to go to will be something like http://192.168.0.1/MainPage?id=14

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Theo_RJ

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2011, 09:27:50 AM »
When I get into my router IP 192.168.1.1 does not change.  :undecided:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2011, 09:35:40 AM »
Try this link then :wink:
http://192.168.1.1/MainPage?id=14

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Theo_RJ

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2011, 04:55:59 PM »
Oh man ty :)

So I can get here, since I ventured to include ports in TCP and UDP.
But I realize that something is wrong yet.
My router is not working perfectly.
And the test of port, always tells me that it closed.  :sad:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2011, 05:57:43 PM »
Give my simple port forwarding program a try, it is free to update your router and see if you have better luck, if not let me know and we can dig in deeper :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Theo_RJ

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2011, 07:41:32 PM »
I'm already getting sad with so many problems.  :sad:

I've done all the procedures here.
I'm using your program he directs the doors,
show me how everything has to be but the test failed.  :undecided:

You're my only hope man  :smiley:

Theo_RJ*

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2011, 07:48:38 PM »
Time for some screen shots :-)

First post a screen shot of the main window of my program.
Then post a screen shot of the port forwarding page in the router.

These will let me see if the port forwarding rules are done right.

Lets go from there :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Theo_RJ

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2011, 08:22:39 PM »
I hope these images help you here.
If you need any more I post here.






Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #11 on: May 16, 2011, 08:30:03 PM »
Ok, your IP is 192.168.1.157, this should be the local IP to & from in the port forwarding rules. So you need to update those.

Also using the pro version from piratebay isn't needed. My program updates your router for free so no need to download the torrent leak of the pro :tongue: Plus I have made a lot of bug fixes since that version. So please update to v3.2.2 :wink:

Make sure the rules are pointing to your local IP and then try the port tester again.

Also another thing to check, find the WAN or Internet IP in the router. Make sure it matches the IP on this page
http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Theo_RJ

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #12 on: May 16, 2011, 08:36:57 PM »
IP address (IPv4 or IPv6):
I selected the program to get fixed IP.
But I realize that it does not.  :undecided:

I just downloaded the program but was not on PirateBay  :tongue:
I live in Brazil and was the option they gave me.
I tried updating the program, but when I do it
I am restricted in some options.
Sorry to be filling you with this nonsense.
But I am a noob about it.
What I could do was to get here.  :sad:
« Last Edit: May 16, 2011, 08:38:11 PM by Shane »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #13 on: May 16, 2011, 08:40:35 PM »
Where did you download it from?

The options that are disabled in the free version are simply extra options to make things easier, but not required to get port forwarding working. I leave all those free :wink:

The static ip option is for your local computers IP not your internet IP. You cant set that to static, your ISP does that.
Like I said, tons of fixes and enhancements in the newest version 3.2.2
3.0.20 has bugs that keep things from working and I have made script changes so 3.0.20 wont work :wink:

Now, you need to go back to the port forwarding page int he router and update the rules to your local Ip like I said in the previous post :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Theo_RJ

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #14 on: May 16, 2011, 09:07:19 PM »
I updated the program to the latest version.
And still the problems with the port.

What am I doing wrong ?
Probably I am not knowing this tab to configure NAT on the router.  :cry:
I do not know if you know but I need two open ports on my router to play Assault Cube.

TCP/UDP 28763
TCP/UDP 28764

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Problem with ports !!!
« Reply #14 on: May 16, 2011, 09:07:19 PM »