Author Topic: 2wire 1701HG  (Read 18305 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tylefouryou

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 13
  • Location: Rosarito Beach Baja California
  • Karma: 0
2wire 1701HG
« on: May 14, 2011, 09:16:59 AM »
Greetings Shane, wow a mission of mercy indeed u are on, my hats off to ya...
At any rate I have forwarded ports successfully in the past formerly verizon fios in order to run dc ++ and also winmx.
Now I have relocated to mexico and am trying to share a connection with my wifes computer with said modem-router; both systems have xp.  was able previously to forward ports successfully on her system alone; however now that I am trying to add my system into the mix, sharing the connection, it seems I am unable to pull off a successful port forward for aforementioned proggies winmx and dc++. I suspect as there are several systems or computer names showing up and it may be I have some deleting to do. ran all tests yesterday from your tool box such as firewall; wmi repair among others. nothing out of ordinary.  did try the simple port forwarding it failed all tests.  I await your command Sir. By the way these 2 wires sure come up frequently in your forum....ugh

PcWinTech.com Forums

2wire 1701HG
« on: May 14, 2011, 09:16:59 AM »

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2011, 10:28:06 AM »
First thing is that if you are trying to set up port forwarding for two computers using the same program and ports that isn't going to work with a single router. If you aren't trying to do that and it just doesn't seem to be working then lets take a look at your port forwarding rules. I want to make sure the rules are pointing to the right machine so I need you to post a screen shot of your port forwarding page.

Also, have you checked to make sure you aren't behind a second router? http://www.pcwintech.com/how-setup-two-or-more-routers-together-port-forwarding-port-triggering

Get back to me about those items and we can move forward from there.  :wink:

Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2011, 11:58:58 AM »
Does the port forwarding work to the other systems and not to yours? Or does it not work for any machine?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline tylefouryou

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 13
  • Location: Rosarito Beach Baja California
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2011, 12:11:25 PM »
well before I lugged my system into the mix, I had successfully forwarded tcp and udp ports on wifeys sytem for winmx and it worked fine! However now that I am trying to share the connnection with my system added in via an ethernet cord plugged into an open plug back of router with hers plugged into an open plug as well back there, I seemed to have lost the ability for either computer. I will unplug my ethernet cord from my sytem and start from scratch on wifes to see if I can get hers back up and running.
Maybe I am trying to do something thats impossible but will letcha know
many thanx
Jeff

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2011, 12:13:14 PM »
You should be able to hook yours up fine. Try what you said and let me know, and lets see what we get from there :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2011, 12:15:53 PM »
It should work fine but the best thing for you to do now is to try to recreate the set up you had before (just like you are describing) and see if it works. If it does then we know that the hardware can successfully port forward and it might just be an issue with your computer.

Just for testing purposes, if you have an anti-virus program (such as Norton Internet Security) that has a built in firewall then go ahead and disable the program entirely and if it works for you then you know that all you need to do is add an exception to the program.  :wink:

Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

Offline tylefouryou

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 13
  • Location: Rosarito Beach Baja California
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2011, 12:37:03 PM »
yes will get to the recreation of her system working.....unfortunately  i wont be able to send screenshots as for some reason at least while trying to run the screenshot proggy from my machine....it hangs up and I must use task mgr to shut down....back in a bit
Jeff

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2011, 01:17:04 PM »
Just hit Print Screen on the keyboard and it will take a shot of the whole desktop (you can use Alt+Print Screen to take only the active window) and it will save it to the clipboard. Then just open up Microsoft Paint and paste it and save. Then you can upload it to the forum.  :wink:
 
Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

Offline tylefouryou

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 13
  • Location: Rosarito Beach Baja California
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2011, 04:59:55 PM »
I was able to forward the tcp port of winmx and check with port checker; everything good. However udp now seems to be the beast; tried many different numbers, matching those with the exceptions called out in xp firewall on wife machine; avast anti virus disabled completely on her machine as well and yet the udp shows up as connection refused on wife machine ugh. Sadly family duties preclude me from allocating too much time at this moment to solve the issues at hand and my apologies. Will keep after it and report back. Thank u very kindly for the service you are providing here. I will be honored when all this is solved to direct any folks in need of this sort of help right to ya.
Jeff

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #9 on: May 14, 2011, 08:13:21 PM »
When you get a chance, post a screen shot of the port forwarding page in the router :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline tylefouryou

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 13
  • Location: Rosarito Beach Baja California
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2011, 06:48:03 AM »
here is a few done with print screen method Sir

[attachments over 25 days old deleted by admin]

Offline tylefouryou

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 13
  • Location: Rosarito Beach Baja California
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #11 on: May 16, 2011, 07:12:42 AM »
another

[attachments over 25 days old deleted by admin]

Offline tylefouryou

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 13
  • Location: Rosarito Beach Baja California
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #12 on: May 16, 2011, 07:29:06 AM »
another

[attachments over 25 days old deleted by admin]

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #13 on: May 16, 2011, 08:52:26 AM »
Thanks for the screen shots :wink:

Everything looks great. If TCP is working and UDP isn't this is almost always due to the firewall on the users computer.
A lot of firewall software blocks UDP by default. So check the anti virus and make sure it doesn't have a firewall in it that could be blocking udp :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline tylefouryou

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 13
  • Location: Rosarito Beach Baja California
  • Karma: 0
Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #14 on: May 22, 2011, 08:06:31 AM »
Greetings Guru's
I took the time to completely disable windows xp firewall as well as avast 6.0 anti virus, then reboot  then test ports udp namely and still is same deal, port test cannot see that. Also went a step further and tried to enable dmz in router followed by a reboot of machine as well as router same deal. ugh ports either show up as connection timeout out or connection refused. I am gonna include yet another screeno for your perusal.
I honestly dont remember ports being so testy in days gone by; I would endure awhile and then walla it would work. Oh well we shall overcome or simply be relegated to run a secondary connection for winmx and be on a passive connect for dc++

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: 2wire 1701HG
« Reply #14 on: May 22, 2011, 08:06:31 AM »

 

email