Author Topic: AMD not connecting  (Read 91638 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline macnext1

  • PcWinTech Ninja
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2009
  • Posts: 511
  • Karma: 2
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #15 on: December 29, 2010, 10:38:21 AM »
Ok, you asked about work group. I have no clue, I never gave them a work group. Is there some kind of default group? When I go to the Toshiba and look at homegroup it says "Windows detected another homegroup on your network." I suspect it is referring to the AMD since it says "another" -- implying I am already in one -- which clearly it is because it (Toshiba) can "see" and connect to the Gateway. So we have a three PC group -- Dell, Gateway, and Toshiba. They all talk to one another with no problem. It is only the AMD that suddenly is left out in the cold. Worked fine yesterday until I did that restart - been screwed ever since.

One more thing you asked was operating systems -- AMD Windows 7 Ultimate. Toshiba  Windows 7 Home?. Dell XP Professional. Gateway XP Home.

Mac

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #15 on: December 29, 2010, 10:38:21 AM »

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #16 on: December 29, 2010, 10:48:49 AM »
Quote
I gotta be doing something wrong. Typed in ipconfig /all (btw, it doesn't like it without the space) - it throws up a little black box with some writing in it but then it's gone in a flash -- way too fast for me to even get a decent look at it. Should it have like a /P after it or something? I got the same result on the Gateway.
I assume you are typing "ipconfig /all" in the run box?  You need to type cmd and hit enter first.  Then in the command prompt you type "ipconfig /all".   :wink:

Quote
The AMD sees the Toshiba but when I tried to connect to it from the AMD the Toshiba wanted a password.
What happens when you put in the password for your account?

Quote
Is there some kind of default group?
Yep, and it's different between XP and 7.  I would expect the XP computer to see the XP computers and the 7 computers to see the 7 computers (at best).  You can right click on your "My Computer" and lick properties and in the same window/tab you see "computer name" you will also see a line for workgroup name.  Choose to change the computer name and you can also change the workgroup name.  Make the workgroup name the same on every computer to have them see each other via the router.   :wink:

If you want me to post directions from MS let me know.  That was just from memory.

Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #17 on: December 29, 2010, 10:51:37 AM »
All windows computers can see themselves fine. I have a xp machine here that connects to my Windows 7 machine just fine.

Of course I don't browse for it. I just go to run and put in \\computer name
where computer name is the name of the computer I want to access. :wink:

Off to get my coffee!
Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline macnext1

  • PcWinTech Ninja
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2009
  • Posts: 511
  • Karma: 2
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #18 on: December 30, 2010, 12:40:08 AM »
LOL Typing in cmd made it work much better. Gateway 192.168.10.1 AMD 192.168.10.105
Mac

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #19 on: December 30, 2010, 07:58:27 AM »
When you say Gateway, is that the gateway IP in the cmd window along with 192.168.10.105?

If so I need you to go to another system and do the ipconfig there as well.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #20 on: December 30, 2010, 08:36:01 AM »
I think he means his Gateway built computer but yeah..we need to be sure.   

Mac...time to come up with a different naming scheme for us.   :cheesy:

Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

Offline macnext1

  • PcWinTech Ninja
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2009
  • Posts: 511
  • Karma: 2
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #21 on: December 30, 2010, 05:19:41 PM »
I'm not sure what kind of naming convention you would like to see. What I a have are 4 PCs that used to netwok through a Trendnet router. The Gateway computer hooks to the router via Ethernet , the other three are wirelessly connected. I ran the "cmd" ipconfig /all on all 4 of them.
 4 PCs:
 Dell Laptop 192.168.10.104
 Gateway PC 192.168.10.1
 Toshiba Laptop 192.168.10.103
 Armor Case with AMD Processor (referred to as AMD) 192.168.10.105

Mac

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #22 on: December 30, 2010, 05:21:07 PM »
Go to start, then run

Put in

\\192.168.10.104
\\192.168.10.1
\\192.168.10.103

Any of those. Can you access the files that way?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline macnext1

  • PcWinTech Ninja
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2009
  • Posts: 511
  • Karma: 2
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #23 on: December 30, 2010, 05:35:24 PM »
I only tried the 192.168.10.1 since that is the Gateway and that's the only one I really care about. Anyway, Windows said it couldn't connect. I did check the workgroup -- lol it says workgroup which is the same on the Toshiba and the Toshiba is connected to the network so "workgroup" must be the right name for the workgroup.
Mac

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #24 on: December 30, 2010, 06:01:23 PM »
192.168.10.1 is normally the IP of the router though, what is the IP of the trendnet?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #25 on: December 30, 2010, 06:10:11 PM »
If you look at the ipconfig /all then your router's IP should be the "default gateway".  So let us know what that is.

Evan
« Last Edit: December 30, 2010, 06:19:23 PM by Evan, Reason: I hate my keys on my keyboard. »
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

Offline macnext1

  • PcWinTech Ninja
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2009
  • Posts: 511
  • Karma: 2
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #26 on: December 31, 2010, 02:25:06 AM »
LOL -- Once again I have led you guys astray. I was able to get some time on the Gateway and Dell when I got up. The work group on both of those is MSHOME. My question there would be -- why did it work so good for so long -- and apparently is still working because the Toshiba (with work group = WORKGROUP) is connected to Gateway and Dell just fine. Only the AMD is left to wander about amlessly with it's head stuck somewhere it shouldn't be.

Ok - that's one blooper -- LOL it gets better. The IP on the Gateway is 192.168.10.102 and (from the AMD) if I do the \\192.168.10.102 it connects just fine. Certainly not the way I would want to have to do that but it is connected.

Before I forget to mention it -- the default gateway on Gateway and AMD is 192.168.10.1 as you suspected.

So, suggestions to get this all back on an even keel where I can do a reboot and everything connects as if by magic, untouched by humans (this human) at all?

Mac

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #27 on: December 31, 2010, 09:35:20 AM »
if \\192.168.10.102 works then the problem is the DNS perhaps.

But windows xp is known for the network browsing to be total crap!

You need to change the workgroup so they are all on the same one, this might fix it, even though it was working as is before. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline macnext1

  • PcWinTech Ninja
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2009
  • Posts: 511
  • Karma: 2
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #28 on: December 31, 2010, 10:44:21 AM »
Ok -- I'll change the Windows 7 guys (AMD and Toshiba) to MSHOME so I don't have to mess with the XP guys (LOL and disturb my wife).

I don't think this addresses how to get the AMD to automagically connect to the Trendnet does it?

Mac

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #29 on: December 31, 2010, 10:49:24 AM »
No, that is a different beast. When you connect it is suppose to ask you to remember it, and you put a check on it.

Since your list of wireless saved networks is empty it is either corrupt and not saving or your simply not telling windows to save the info.

Next time you connect look for that check box :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: AMD not connecting
« Reply #29 on: December 31, 2010, 10:49:24 AM »