Author Topic: Noob question - if firewall disabled, isn't port forwarding irrelevent?  (Read 7283 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline schweinhundert

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
I figured out all this business at my old place and got my linksys wireless router on top of landlady's modem/router working happily and understood how to port forward it all successfully.
But my new place, uses a thomson 585, firmware 6.2.x.x, and though its firewall is OFF, I can never get utorrent to show a green check for long. It varies, seemingly randomly, from green to yellow to red. I don't know if it's accurate or not. I still download stuff, though usually slowly, which may just be a dsl issue here in the sticks, or with my housemates (though speed is crappy in the wee hours too, when it should be good).
I set up a static ip on my pc and forwarded a port for utorrent just to be safe, and it changed nothing.
So I'm just curious what might be going on here with utorrent. Why is it saying its being blocked by a nonexistent firewall? I have no windows firewall, and my gdata firewall has always let everything through (though I turned it off as well to make sure, no effect).

Thanks for any insight.

PcWinTech.com Forums


Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Your router is a hardware based fire wall.
Have you setup the port forwarding rules?
This will help explain more  :wink:

http://www.pcwintech.com/what-port-forwarding-nutshell

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline schweinhundert

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
I guess I'm confused at the options this router wants me to fill in.
What do they want me to fill in for:

Protocol       Port Range        Translate To       Trigger Protocol        Trigger Port

This is very unlike my old linksys which was fairly idiot proof.
I just stuck my port # in everywhere and chose ALL for the protocols. Me stupid?

Offline schweinhundert

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Oops, I think I see the light. Didn't make it point to my PC, that's another step, figured that was automatic or something. It turned green immediately upon doing that. Let's see how it holds. Thanks!

Offline schweinhundert

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Nay, yeller and red are back.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
OK lets check a few things.
First find the WAN/Internet IP in the router, does it match the IP on the port tester page?

Also can you post a screen shot fo the port forwarding rule you set up?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums


 

email