Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Comodo Problem..  (Read 12817 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline InsaneNerd

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2010
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
Comodo Problem..
« on: May 06, 2010, 12:47:54 AM »
Ello all..

Hope i am posting in the right forum.. if not my apologies.

I have recently installed Comodo free firewall and avira thanks to shane lol but i am having some problem opening a problem.
Its a program which gives dell representatives to have control on desktops or laptops (GotoAssist.exe), after installing comodo somehow the program just wont open its givin an error - Application failt to start.

Its working fine i uninstall comodo which i dont want to. I tried looking in the block section of the firewall and i added it as a trusted apps also but still no luck..

Ny clue?

And can someone also recommend me a good firewall? since i am happy with avira
« Last Edit: May 06, 2010, 12:49:48 AM by InsaneNerd »

PcWinTech.com Forums

Comodo Problem..
« on: May 06, 2010, 12:47:54 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Comodo Problem..
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2010, 12:51:27 AM »
Do you have the program protection enabled as well? Comodo has more than a firewall, it may simple be blocking the app, or part of ti from running.

Right click on the try icon and disable that protection (Sorry I cant remember the name! its 1am for me and I am heading to bed) lol

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline InsaneNerd

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2010
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
Re: Comodo Problem..
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2010, 12:56:09 AM »
Its craig :P shaun of the dead lol

And i cant find tht settings.. when i right click on it it gives me three settings  FireWall Security Level - Safe mode

Defense +Security level - safe mode
Sandbox - enabled

And my configuration is in Inernet Security mode.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Comodo Problem..
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2010, 01:01:13 AM »
Turn off sandbox and defense mode. (I bet it is the Sandbox doing it) Sandbox runs apps in there own space so they cant hurt anything on the system.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline InsaneNerd

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2010
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
Re: Comodo Problem..
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2010, 02:44:25 AM »
well i did what you suggested and that application still dont start.. it always work when i uninstall comodo  :angry:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Comodo Problem..
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2010, 10:12:58 AM »
Have you searched comodo forums on it yet?
If not I can go do a quick search and see if they have any info on it.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline InsaneNerd

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2010
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
Re: Comodo Problem..
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2010, 12:22:22 AM »
ahh havent done yet.. and i have just realized comodo is hoggin alot of cpu usage.. :(

can you suggest me any good antivirus + firewall? 

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Comodo Problem..
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2010, 12:40:16 AM »
Dont use a firewall my self, my router is a hardware based firewall and it does a good job. All I have is Avira :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Comodo Problem..
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2010, 12:40:16 AM »