Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Need Help With Simplestatic IP  (Read 12184 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mikevp85

  • Guest
Need Help With Simplestatic IP
« on: February 02, 2010, 05:57:45 AM »
well i only downloaded becuz im tryin to host a team speak 3 server witch works. but my ip changes so it said i neede a static ip, found this cool tool and well i ran it and ,,, offline i went. i can connect wirelessly ith my lap top but my desktop wont connect.
please help

PcWinTech.com Forums

Need Help With Simplestatic IP
« on: February 02, 2010, 05:57:45 AM »

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: Need Help With Simplestatic IP
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2010, 07:12:15 AM »
Simple Static IP is used to set a static IP on your computer instead of your router assigning one dynamically.  You either need to have your "Internet IP" static or you can use a service like Dynamic Network Services (DynDNS) to achieve the same goal.

You need to change your desktop's connection type to automatic and you should be all set.

-Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

mikevp85

  • Guest
Re: Need Help With Simplestatic IP
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2010, 07:22:58 AM »
well first thank you for quick ressponse.
all i need is to get this back to working.=)
i ran that tool and now i cant connect with my desktop wich is connected with a wire to router.
ran tool now won tlet me connect. i can get on the wireless though

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: Need Help With Simplestatic IP
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2010, 08:22:41 AM »
We do our best to respond as quickly as possible.  :wink:  If I can't get you fixed after this then Shane might jump in and take over as I'm going to have to leave.

Okay, so first off you need to open your network connections.

Once open right click on  your network connection and go to properties.
In here go to the properties of TCP/IP and set all options to auto obtain.

Let me know if these settings are already set to auto.

Once done go ahead and reset your router and your computer should obtain an connection.  Let me know how that goes.

-Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Need Help With Simplestatic IP
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2010, 08:22:41 AM »