PcWinTech.com Forums

Tools & Programs By PcWinTech.com => (Program) Simple Port Forwarding => Topic started by: ngochm912 on January 13, 2015, 08:42:26 PM

Title: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: ngochm912 on January 13, 2015, 08:42:26 PM
Hi guys. I cannot use simple port forward with TL-WR720N. Here is the script log and the screenshot when update router.
Thank you :smiley:

Quote
Router: TP-LINK - TL-WR720N (TP-LINK Firmware)
Loading Commands...
Number Of Port Forwards To Send To Router (1)
Running Commands...

(Current -  1/1)
Adding test (TCP/UDP) For Ports 8686-8686 To 192.168.1.112()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
(Successful) (http://192.168.1.1/)
--------------------------------------
Step 02. set_frame_name("mainFrame")
--------------------------------------
Step 03. set_frame_number("2")
--------------------------------------
Step 04. nav("userRpm/VirtualServerRpm.htm")
(Successful) (http://192.168.1.1/userRpm/VirtualServerRpm.htm)
--------------------------------------
Step 05. check_if_name_exists("")
--------------------------------------
Step 06. click_button("Add New...")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 07. set_port_range("Port,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 08. set_ip("Ip,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 09. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|ALL")
--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_combobox("Protocol,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 11. click_button("Save")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding test


-------------------DONE! (All Commands Finished)-------------------
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: Shane on January 14, 2015, 03:35:29 PM
Odd error the router is giving, not sure why it would show part of the page and then says you dont have permissions on the rest of it.

Do me a fav and right click on the port forwarding link and click on copy link address and post it for me so I can see if the port forwarding page link is the same as the script is trying to go to. :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: ngochm912 on January 14, 2015, 05:52:23 PM
Hi Shane. Thank for your reply.
I checked and the URL is correct: http://192.168.1.1/userRpm/VirtualServerRpm.htm
Here I made a screen capture, so you can see how things go: http://youtu.be/UNGB75ZpwD0
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: trpted on January 15, 2015, 05:48:17 AM
I believe he means in the router, right click on Virtual Servers and pasting that link.
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: Shane on January 15, 2015, 02:54:08 PM
OK so the link does match, so why is the router saying you dont have permission?

Try disabling any IE add ons you have installed and try it again, this way we can see if an add on is getting in the way :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: ngochm912 on January 15, 2015, 06:20:12 PM
Actually I use firefox as my default browser and I don't install any IE add-ons. I also tried with a fresh install computer and result is the same  :sad:.
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: Shane on January 16, 2015, 12:43:34 PM
I wonder if they updated the firmware and they dont like anyone trying to go directly to the page, but instead need to click the link. Lets see if that is the case.

Enable debug mode under the advanced menu. This will let you control when the program goes to each step.

After step 4 and you get the error in the page, go click the link in the page to the port forwarding page before you continue on with the rest of the script. Then let me know if the rest of the script works :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: ngochm912 on January 19, 2015, 02:17:25 AM
You are right Shane. After Step 4, I click to the link in page and the rest of script work well :). But can you fix this problem, make it automatically?
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: Shane on January 19, 2015, 07:35:09 PM
I will just have to add to the script to have the program look at the frame the menu is in and click the link for you and then continue on :-)

I just need to get what frame the menu is in. Do me a fav and use my router screen capture program, use it to get a min of 6 pages, so go to the port forwarding page at lease and then send the zip file it makes to me. Then I can use that to get the frame info I need to update the script :wink:

http://www.pcwintech.com/router-screen-capture

Shane
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: ngochm912 on January 19, 2015, 07:53:49 PM
Hi Shane. I just uploaded the zip file to http://www.pcwintech.com/file_upload.php. Please check it :)
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: Shane on January 19, 2015, 08:13:45 PM
8 pm for me and I am heading in for the night. I do have some jobs in the morning to fix some computers for customers tomorrow morning, but once I get back from that I will get those screens and update the script :wink:

Feel free to email me directly tomorrow and I can have you test it when I finish it.

Shane
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: Shane on January 20, 2015, 09:30:22 AM
All done, update the database in the program to get the new script and let me know how it goes :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: ngochm912 on January 20, 2015, 05:55:34 PM
Thank you very much Shane. The script work well now :D.
Just some questions: How can I inform you if some scripts is out of date, I don't see the report function in the software? If I upload screen capture for routers already listed, will you review it again? I ask so because I tried with some TP-Link routers and some of them not work correctly and I don't want to create topic for each of them. There may be a lot :)
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: Shane on January 21, 2015, 03:13:41 PM
You can always email me. The fastest way is to find out what part of the script fails and see if the rest still works. Like I had you do or if a whole new script needs to be made. This happened on a lot of netgears when they came out with their genie firmware and completely changed everything.

Shane
Title: Re: Script run error with TL-WR720N
Post by: ngochm912 on January 21, 2015, 05:47:40 PM
Got it  :smiley:. And again thank you very much for your support Shane  :wink:.