PcWinTech.com Forums

Tools & Programs By PcWinTech.com => (Program) Simple Port Forwarding => Topic started by: Techman Pro on September 06, 2014, 03:37:35 PM

Title: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 06, 2014, 03:37:35 PM
Hey Shane,

  So my old modem from TWC went bad, got a new one from them today. The product is called Arris TG1672, the program doesn't have this modem, the modem looks fairly new as well. So basically we have to do this from scratch, any way to help me on this?
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: trpted on September 07, 2014, 01:19:01 PM
Here is what Shane has said to other users that do have their router in the data base.

Quote

I can get it added for ya :-)
Download my router screen capture program http://www.pcwintech.com/router-screen-capture

Use it to view every page in the router, I need them all. Then once you get those to me I can get your router added, screen shot page, and the guides written :-)
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 07, 2014, 03:46:28 PM
Thanks, everything was completed and sent.
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Shane on September 08, 2014, 12:59:22 PM
Looking at the pages it looks like it uses the same ones as Arris - TG852G (Arris Firmware)

Try that one in the program and let me know if it updates the router, if so then I can just use that script for your model :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 08, 2014, 03:30:27 PM
I get some successful but not all, many still fail. I used the model provided by you. We can do another quick session if you'd like?
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Shane on September 09, 2014, 11:22:18 AM
What was successful? The script or testing of the ports?

Can you post a screen shot of the port forwarding page so I can see if it added the rules to the router correctly :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 10, 2014, 05:54:35 AM
Some scripts passed but not the ports. Here is what I got from the script:


Router: Arris - TG852G (Arris Firmware)
Loading Commands...
Number Of Port Forwards To Send To Router (4)
Running Commands...

(Current -  1/4)
Adding StCl01 (TCP) For Ports 27014-27050 To 192.168.1.136()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
(Successful) (http://192.168.0.1/)
--------------------------------------
Step 02. set_username("username")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 03. set_password("password")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 04. click_button_first_only("Apply")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 05. nav_first_only("?firewall_virt")
(Successful) (http://192.168.0.1/?firewall_virt)
--------------------------------------
Step 06. check_if_name_exists("")
--------------------------------------
Step 07. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 08. click_button("Add")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 09. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_name("Description")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 11. set_start_port("InboundPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 12. set_stop_port("InboundPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 13. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|Both")
--------------------------------------
Step 14. set_combobox("Format")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 15. set_ip("PrivateIPAddress")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 16. set_start_port("LocalPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 17. set_stop_port("LocalPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 18. click_button("Add Virtual Server")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding StCl01

(Current -  2/4)
Adding StCl02 (UDP) For Ports 4380-4380 To 192.168.1.136()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
--------------------------------------
Step 02. set_username("username")
--------------------------------------
Step 03. set_password("password")
--------------------------------------
Step 04. click_button_first_only("Apply")
--------------------------------------
Step 05. nav_first_only("?firewall_virt")
--------------------------------------
Step 06. check_if_name_exists("")
--------------------------------------
Step 07. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 08. click_button("Add")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 09. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_name("Description")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 11. set_start_port("InboundPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 12. set_stop_port("InboundPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 13. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|Both")
--------------------------------------
Step 14. set_combobox("Format")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 15. set_ip("PrivateIPAddress")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 16. set_start_port("LocalPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 17. set_stop_port("LocalPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 18. click_button("Add Virtual Server")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding StCl02

(Current -  3/4)
Adding StCl03 (UDP) For Ports 27000-27030 To 192.168.1.136()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
--------------------------------------
Step 02. set_username("username")
--------------------------------------
Step 03. set_password("password")
--------------------------------------
Step 04. click_button_first_only("Apply")
--------------------------------------
Step 05. nav_first_only("?firewall_virt")
--------------------------------------
Step 06. check_if_name_exists("")
--------------------------------------
Step 07. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 08. click_button("Add")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 09. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_name("Description")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 11. set_start_port("InboundPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 12. set_stop_port("InboundPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 13. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|Both")
--------------------------------------
Step 14. set_combobox("Format")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 15. set_ip("PrivateIPAddress")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 16. set_start_port("LocalPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 17. set_stop_port("LocalPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 18. click_button("Add Virtual Server")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding StCl03

(Current -  4/4)
Adding 01 (TCP/UDP) For Ports 25565-25565 To 192.168.1.136()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
--------------------------------------
Step 02. set_username("username")
--------------------------------------
Step 03. set_password("password")
--------------------------------------
Step 04. click_button_first_only("Apply")
--------------------------------------
Step 05. nav_first_only("?firewall_virt")
--------------------------------------
Step 06. check_if_name_exists("")

This Entry (01) Already Exists On The Router, This Entry Will be Skipped.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding 01


-------------------DONE! (All Commands Finished)-------------------

This is the whole process from both scripts and port test.
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 10, 2014, 05:56:10 AM
Here's the other pic.
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: trpted on September 10, 2014, 11:12:57 AM
#1 As how to check what the IP Address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway and DNS is of your computer, it depends on the OS and Version.

Note: This example assumes that you are on Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8.

a) Press the Windows Start key to open the Start screen.

b) Type cmd and press Enter to launch the command prompt.

Note: You do not need to click on anything on the Start screen—typing will automatically initiate a program search.

c) Type ipconfig /all at the command prompt to check the network card settings.

d) If not on Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8 and you do not know how to check that network info - then post what is your OS and Version is.

#2 If going to Default Gateway IP found on your computer with your web browser DOES NOT takes you to your Arris TG1672 (your modem combo), then please post.

#3 Otherwise if going to Default Gateway IP found on your computer with your web browse takes you to your Arris TG1672 (your modem combo), then in the program that forwards the ports tell it that the LAN IP of the router is the Default Gateway IP Address that you found on your computer (for example if the Default Gateway is 192.168.0.1, then need to type in 192.168.0.1 as the IP Address that the program needs to go to in order to forward the ports)
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 10, 2014, 01:00:12 PM
I get this far with adding it using debugging mode but get invalid port range, I also used my IP for all private IP's. Port test still fails either way, I know something is wrong here on my end.
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: trpted on September 11, 2014, 12:58:18 PM
Ok.

#1 In the program you told it to go to 192.168.0.1

#2 Now in the program tell it to forward the LAN IP of your computer.

For example:

Router LAN IP 192.168.0.1

Your LAN IP: 192.168.0.150
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 11, 2014, 01:16:17 PM
Ok, so how do I go about that step, in case I feel I left something out.
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 11, 2014, 02:07:56 PM
Here's something I really want to know, should I put all the port into Virtual Server or Port Triggers? Confused to which I should put the IP's of 0.150 into.
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Shane on September 11, 2014, 05:06:13 PM
Virtual server, and you put your computers local IP of 192.168.0.150.

This is a short read and worth it to help better understand :-)
http://www.pcwintech.com/what-port-forwarding-nutshell

Shane
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 11, 2014, 08:24:13 PM
I'm still failing, not sure why I keep doing wrong. My private IP in the router is under Virtual Servers, either way I do it, I can't pass test, fails every time and any combo I do fails period. Losing hope here.
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Shane on September 11, 2014, 08:46:27 PM
OK a couple of things for you to still try.

A new user posted this today and how picky the arris is and what is needed to make sure port forwarding works
http://forums.pcwintech.com/index.php?topic=5354.0

Also, in the router find the WAN IP it has and make sure it matches the IP on this page.
http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

Shane
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 12, 2014, 06:44:57 AM
The WAN IP is the same, the router that user has is alike nearly 95% at least for the page setups. I also put up the following and see if anything needs to be changed physically in the gateway router. I will post the program setups on next post after your response.
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Shane on September 12, 2014, 05:43:25 PM
DMZ is a open every single port rule. So when you have DMZ enabled and pointing to your computer it is pretty much wide open to the internet.

These arris are a pain in the butt to get working it seems. Make sure the firewall in the router is enabled as well.

Shane
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 12, 2014, 06:32:15 PM
Ok, so that's set as for the Firewall, is everything else set properly as far as the IP's and ports on the router? Thanks in advance, I appreciate all your work thus far.
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Techman Pro on September 12, 2014, 06:45:57 PM
Actually, I got everything working, port tester success on all 3 for ports, and I had to physically go into the router and add the correct ports from Steam directly. Some ports may not work so they provided other ports to use. The following is the image of the program on how the ports for steam are. The message with all the router images above have all correct as well. I just needed to type it in the router than use the program to make sure it is reading it open. Well done man, now it's all good. Thanks and this can now be closed. You may as well use this post for key points for the newer model for TWC modems. Was a struggle but we got it to work in the end. Cheers! :artist: :cheesy:
Title: Re: Im back!
Post by: Shane on September 15, 2014, 02:10:20 PM
Good to hear you got it working :-D

Locking thread.

Shane