PcWinTech.com Forums

Routers & Modems Forum => Port Forwarding => Topic started by: Shane on December 24, 2008, 09:30:56 PM

Title: linksy wrt300n Help Please
Post by: Shane on December 24, 2008, 09:30:56 PM
Can anyone help this is what I am getting when i test.

Router: Linksys - WRT300N (Linksys Firmware)
Loading Commands...
Number Of Port Forwards To Send To Router (2)
Running Commands...

(Current -  1/2)
Adding dc strong (TCP/UDP) For Ports 10026-10026 To 192.168.1.179()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("Forward.asp")
(Successful)
Step 02. check_if_name_exists("")
Step 03. set_name_array("0|1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9")
(Successful)
Step 04. set_name_to_check("name,0")
(Successful)
Step 05. set_name("name,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
Step 06. set_ip4("ip,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
Step 07. set_start_port("from,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
Step 08. set_stop_port("to,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
Step 09. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|BOTH")
(Successful)
Step 10. set_combobox("pro,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
Step 11. set_checkbox("enable,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
Step 12. call_javascript_last_only("to_submit(document.portRange)")
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding dc strong
Title: Re: linksy wrt300n Help Please
Post by: Shane on December 23, 2008, 07:37:20 PM
your port forwarding page can only handle 10 items. The program doesnt over write current ones. So if it is full the program will fail. You need to simply remove some of the old entries.

If thats not the problem contact me and we can dig deeper and find out whats happening.

-Shane
Title: thanks for the quick reply ,
Post by: stellar on December 23, 2008, 08:03:23 PM
thanks for the quick reply , I only have these two set up. I tried to do it manually before I used the program, perhaps I should delete and start from scratch?
Title: started form scratch
Post by: stellar on December 23, 2008, 08:10:34 PM
same results , when i test ports , get 404 eror conection time out.
Title: just want to make a post for
Post by: Shane on December 24, 2008, 04:44:09 PM
just want to make a post for other readers.

Turned out the problem was just a user name and password issue.

Most linksys routers (not all) dont have a user name and it is blank, they only have passwords.

Glad we got you working!

anything else you need just let me know!

-Shane