PcWinTech.com Forums

Tools & Programs By PcWinTech.com => (Program) CleanMem => Topic started by: Willy2 on February 16, 2013, 10:51:02 PM

Title: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on February 16, 2013, 10:51:02 PM
Here're more suggestions for the next CM version:
- Let CM (try to) perform its first clean up (following the AM rules) as soon as the MM starts, before the timers have started counting. Currently the AM waits for the timers to "time out" before the AM responds.
- Let CM (try to) perform a clean up as soon as the user ticks a box in the AM.

(I mentioned the following suggestions before)
- Make the option "Show monitor" (Monitor settings) stand out, because this option rules the greying out of the rest of the tab. I personally would choose - at least - A) but I like B) & C) as well.
  A). Use a different (eyefriendly ?) color (preferably red),
  B). Display the text in one or two fontsizes larger than the other text,
  C). Underline this text.
- Don't save the text (e.g. "1 cleaned") from the column "Results" in the AM to disk. Then the AM won't pull up the outdated info from disk upon start up of the MM/AM. Then the content of the column "Results" is consistent with the text under the rules window ("Last checked: Never"). Display spaces in the column "Results" until the first AM cleanup.
- If a process specified in the AM doesn't run then simply leave the appropriate spot in the column "Results" empty.
- Currently the AM displays the text e.g. "Done (2 Cleaned)" or "N/A (0 cleaned)". Change that into the simple "2 Cleaned" and "0 cleaned".

This could be the final version. Unless, of course, someone finds another bug.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on February 23, 2013, 12:55:05 AM
The screen of my laptop has a resolution of 1366 (l) x 768 (h). But every now and then (about once every two weeks) the MM thinks that the length (or width) of the screen is smaller.
It looks like the MM thinks that the sidebar is active and then shouldn't interfere with it. And that the MM should be moved a little more to the left hand side of the screen upon start up. Weird. At least, that's the most logical explanation I can come up with for this behaviour. Or does CM "doesn't like" the fact that the task bar has been placed vertically on the left side of the screen in Win 7? No, I never use the sidebar (gadget). I always have it "switched off".

What's CM supposed to do in normal circumstances with(out) the sidebar ? I suppose it should be the bottom right hand corner of the screen in both cases.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on February 23, 2013, 10:32:00 PM
Sidebar shouldn't matter. The code to pull the screen size also takes into account the taskbar.

I keep my taskbar at the bottom, most of my tech friends say put it at top because it saves how far you have to move the mouse to open new programs since th close button is up top. Thus why apple and linux do it lol.

But I have never had the MM move on me. So I wonder if it is the task bar being on the side that might be doing it.

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on February 28, 2013, 09:12:22 AM
I have the taskbar on the left side of the screen because IE9 places the pane with my favourites (e.g. PcWinTech.com) on the left hand side of the IE window. Then my mouse doesn't have to travel that far across the computer screen.

Perhaps I was not clear enough. I am talking about the monitor that shows how much memory e.g. the file cache occupies.

Perhaps you make CM check at more points in the program if the Monitor is still located in the right hand bottom corner of the screen ?

I noticed something interesting. While a program was running that needed to process A LOT OF files the AM curtailed the file cache. But the surprising thing was that the file cache didn't collapse down to (nearly) zero. Instead, the file cache remained ~ 14 MB in size. Seems Windows doesn't allow ALL the files in the cache to be removed when these files are being used. Seems these files are "locked" somehow.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on March 11, 2013, 01:52:22 PM
I think I came across another bug in CM (v2.4.3). I always install, when ever possible,  a new program version in a new folder, and then the foldername includes the new version (e.g. "...\Cleanmem v2.43"). And as a result of that I know where a small CM bug is/could be "hiding".

I use both the AM and the regular "Clean up" procedure (to clean every process). And I was wondering why the regular "Clean up" didn't occur (thanks to the log file). When I opened Task Scheduler the CM related info pointed to the previous (v2.4.2) version in a different folder. But the problem was: that folder didn't exist anymore !

I think that, upon installation, CM should use a different sequence to write info to the registry, Task Scheduler and to other places. Please check it !!

About the "sidebar" problem in CM: Yes, my current Win 7 does not always "like" the task bar being on the left side of the screen. E.g. "CMD.exe", in certain circumstances, thinks the Task bar isn't located in this spot, moves its window more to the left of the screen and then part of that window is concealed by the Task bar.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on March 12, 2013, 11:13:30 AM
I didnt make cleanmem set to run from the task scheduler like that from multiple locations.

If you are doing that then when you do you need to rename the task scheduler task or delete it. As once it is made it doesnt get overwritten.

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on March 15, 2013, 06:17:47 AM
There's one more CM believer. A program that finds duplicate files on a hard drive had - in some special circumstances - VERY high memory usage (> 1 GB on my 4 GB system). So, I recommended the developer to use the EmptyWorkingSet() API. And he was truly shocked/surprised how using this API kept memory usage MUCH lower.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on March 15, 2013, 10:35:00 AM
There's one more CM believer. A program that finds duplicate files on a hard drive had - in some special circumstances - VERY high memory usage (> 1 GB on my 4 GB system). So, I recommended the developer to use the EmptyWorkingSet() API. And he was truly shocked/surprised how using this API kept memory usage MUCH lower.

Yeah that is how I keep all my programs cleaned up in memory :-)

Of course a lot of times you shouldn't need to call the API. If you program properly your memory stays low. What happens with most programs is they forget to cleanup after themselves so the code they used is still in memory yet Windows doesn't know to get rid of it yet.

Like this as an example:

Quote
Dim sExample As String

sExample = "adsasdgfasdfggjsdfjhsdfgvkasjdfgsakdgfkasjdgfkjsadfgkjsdgfkjsadgfkjasdgfkjsdgfkjsdgfksdgfkjsdfgkjsdfg"

As you can see everything store for sExample is in memory and stays there. TO cleanup after it we clear it out when we are done.

Quote
Dim sExample As String

sExample = "adsasdgfasdfggjsdfjhsdfgvkasjdfgsakdgfkasjdgfkjsadfgkjsdgfkjsadgfkjasdgfkjsdgfkjsdgfksdgfkjsdfgkjsdfg"

"Do some work"

"Done!"
sExample = ""

Now we cleaned up what was stored and it was free from memory :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on March 15, 2013, 11:20:09 AM
The problem was that he used some routines provide by Microsoft. And it seemed those routines "weren't coded too well".
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on March 15, 2013, 03:01:23 PM
MS code that is a memory hog? You dont say.... LOL

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on March 19, 2013, 01:14:05 AM
Oooops, I didn't read your second last post. Yes, "cleaning up" strings is certainly a good idea.

The program has another problem. The MS "Move File to Recycle Bin" (sub-)routines are also "a bit slow". The program was optimized for speed but when A LOT OF files are moved to the Recycle Bin, these routines would, step by step, slow down the program, and ultimately it would slow down to a crawl.

Another suggestion for CM's AM:
- Build into the AM a delay of say 1, 2, 3 or 4 minutes between the start up of the AM and the first AM clean up. This would allow the system to perform all the start up procedures (Virus scan, Registry Backup, etc.)
- Or perhaps the AM is able to monitor traffic between the harddisk and the computer's memory. Upon start up of one's computer there's heavy datatransfer from/to harddisk. When the AM has noticed this disk I/O has slowed down then the AM could perform its first (mandatory) clean up.

I have found a neat little program that shows an Icon in the System Tray. The icon "lights up" when there's e.g. disk I/O.

More info at:
http://www.sepago.de/d/helge/2009/10/19/diskled-a-flexible-hard-disk-and-general-system-activity-indicator-system-tray-applet
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on March 20, 2013, 10:42:58 AM
Perhaps performing a CM's AM "cleanup" during start up of one's computer system isn't such a good idea. Because it could throw the regular Windows start up procedure "off the rails", with a number of unwanted/nasty consequences. So, forget it.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on March 20, 2013, 06:37:27 PM
lol ok :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on March 21, 2013, 02:44:54 PM
Just to clarify: Don't include the first suggestion in the first post of this thread. I had (past tense !!) a shortcut to CM in a "Start Up" folder. And that cleaning of the memory could be the reason why Registry Backup, upon start up, got stuck in a loop with high CPU usage.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on March 30, 2013, 02:44:17 AM
Here's another way to increase the size of the file cache.
1. Make CM collapse the file cache.
2. Open a CMD.exe window.
2. Type "dir c:\vgx.dll /s /b" and watch the size of the file cache climbing to ~120 MB within say, two minutes.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on April 07, 2013, 02:33:04 AM
I think there's another small CM Task Scheduler bug and it's MM related.

I deleted the old MM Task schedule, re-installed CM (v2.4.3) and put back the old MM settings file. And then an inconsistency popped up. There's no MM Task Scheduler job but the MM still says that the MM will start upon Windows start up. I then had to fiddle a bit with the "Auto start up ........" option to get Task Scheduler contain the proper info.

Perhaps you need to add program code that checks this info and then updates Task Scheduler with the proper MM info ?
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on April 13, 2013, 09:00:40 AM
Another suggestion: Add a "Run Mini Monitor" option to the CM installation program.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on April 13, 2013, 02:16:46 PM
Another suggestion: Add a "Run Mini Monitor" option to the CM installation program.

Thats a good idea.

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on April 14, 2013, 10:51:28 PM
Another suggestion: Add a "Run Mini Monitor" option to the CM installation program.

And when the use has selected this option, then make the MM open the "General Settings" tab in the "Monitor Settings" GUI.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on May 03, 2013, 12:14:34 AM
Suggestion: Let CM run the AM after the user has changed something in/closed the Cleanmem Settings Wizard.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on May 09, 2013, 01:35:26 AM
I added one process to the AM, called "MsMpeng.exe". It's a process/program used by MS Security Essentials and runs under the System Account (SA). I added it the AM to be killed because I already have AVAST AV installed.

I know for certain that CM can clean a process that runs under the SA but can the AM kill a process that runs under the SA ? The AM keeps saying that the process is killed. Perhaps the process is "locked" ? I tried to find how this process gets started by Windows (registry, start up folder, ....) but to no avail.

I installed both Malwarebytes (MB) & MS Security Essentials (MSSE) next to AVAST AV as a backup but switched off the MB & MSSE real time protection. From time to time I run MB & MSSE to see whether or not AVAST has overlooked something.

Perhaps the CM program code needs to be improved ?
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on May 09, 2013, 09:58:56 AM
Doesnt need to be improved. Has to do with permissions. Just like CleanMem cant clean Avast because it doesnt have permission to. It all depends how the process is running and with what permissions are allowed to touch or kill it.

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on May 19, 2013, 01:21:37 AM
Last week I increased the amount of memory in my laptop from 4 GB to 8 GB and I almost directly noticed something interesting as I was watching memory usage. See the picture in the attachment.

When I had 4 GB then Win 7 filled the entire 4 GB with data of some kind. But with 8 GB Win 7 wasn't even able to/didn't fill the entire memory. Win 7 filled some 3700 MB with "Stand-by" data (marked with "3") and there was still some 2300 MB available (marked with "4").

The most interesting thing was that the memory that can be re-claimed by programs (marked with "2") didn't decrease at all or decreased only very very slowly. In the picture it was at a astonishing high level of 300 MB.

When I had 4 GB that part of the memory ("2") always decreased in size fairly rapidly, sometimes down to nearly zero.

This means that the Windows memory management is actually very intelligent. It noticed that I had plenty of free & available memory and then concluded that there was no need or no hurry to decrease the reclaimable memory.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on May 20, 2013, 05:29:51 AM
Update for my previous post.

After working for about 2 hours, doing several things, opening a number of programs at the same time (e.g. IE9) I noticed that CM kept memory usage surprisingly low (~ 20 % of the total 8 GB). I also noticed that the "Stand-by" (marked "3" in the picture in my previous post) part of the memory had grown to over 6 GB. The free available memory had shrunk to 200 - 150 MB.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on May 20, 2013, 09:41:30 AM
Memory is something that you want to use, you just dont want it filled up to where your system has to start using the page file, which is what slows down your computer. Memory can move GB's per sec where a HD can only do 100 MB or less a sec.

So the more in memory the better. The page file is the killer here. So the Standby is where everything gets moved to when CleanMem runs. If the programs need it back it takes it instantly. If they don't need it it will stay in standby until it does or something else needs it.

This is why I still use CleanMem even on new computers. I like having memory there when I need it, I am just using Windows to work with it a little better than it normally does :-)

Where CleanMem really helps is with programs that have memory leaks (IE Firefox).

My computer has been on and running for 4 days straight as I am running a data recover on a bad drive for a customer and it takes days since the drive is bad. As you can see my Memory totally stays under control :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on May 20, 2013, 11:53:15 AM
My previous two posts were absolutely not meant as a complaint. I've read the CM story more than once. I totally agree. The pictures actually show that Win 7 has a number of tricks up its sleeves to speed up the computer. And that Win 7 tries to fill the memory as much as possible. Regularly running CM therefore actually helps Win 7 to speed up one's system even MORE. The pictures confirm your story.

There's one other memory related issue. I came across something odd in Piriform's Defraggler. On my XP laptop with a mere 512 MB it showed that it had good memory management. Because it reduced its memory usage significantly after analyzing a drive.
But Defraggler (64 bit) seems to conclude that I have plenty of memory (4 Gb or 8 Gb) in my Win 7 system and then the program doesn't reduce its memory usage in the same circumstances. And a number of other programs seem to have the same attitude.

So, even on a system with 8 GB, CM can be VERY useful !!!
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on May 20, 2013, 11:57:43 AM
I didnt take it as a complaint at all bud :-)

Just sharing info is all. :wink:

For the machine with 512 mb of ram, it is possible Windows is cleaning it up, hard to tell.

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on May 20, 2013, 12:18:36 PM
Then I read to much into it.  :shy:  :cheesy:
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on May 23, 2013, 11:22:08 AM
For a while I watched closely how Windows behaved with this 8 GB and CM installed. I opened a bunch of programs, watched memory usage at the same time. At it certainly seemed that more memory increased speed of opening programs, and of switching between programs. It's not a difference of night and day, but I certainly noticed a better performance. All operations were (a bit) smoother.

What also helped was that (thanks to you) the AV program was less "aggresive".

About Win 7 memory usage:
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/bott/windows-7-memory-usage-whats-the-best-way-to-measure/1786

Another point: The CM hotkey to clean processes now works better since I ditched MS Security Essentials, killed WinDefender and switched to AVAST.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on May 27, 2013, 05:03:42 AM
1. you've got 8 GB installed. Any idea what would happen when you would install 12 GB or 16 GB ? Would Win 7 fill up all that new space with "Stand-By" memory as well ?  :wink:
2. Currently CM tells me there's a new CM version available when I open the MM settings window. Perhaps CM can show a pop up window as soon as the MM runs and the settings window hasn't been opened ?
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on May 27, 2013, 11:50:09 AM
Not sure as I have never had the need to put in more than 8GB and I only need 8 GB when I am running VMware. Otherwise my memory usage never goes above 2 GB.

As for the pop up I decided to not do any pop ups. People hate them, I know I do lol

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on May 31, 2013, 05:06:30 AM
- Don't save the text (e.g. "1 cleaned") from the column "Results" in the AM to disk. Then the AM won't pull up the outdated info from disk upon start up of the MM/AM. Then the content of the column "Results" is consistent with the text under the rules window ("Last checked: Never"). Display spaces in the column "Results" until the first AM cleanup.

This reduces access to the "rules" file to 2 points in the program: 1) the start of the AM 2) when the user adds/removes a rule in the AM.

Somewhere on this forum you wrote that CM is installed on some 1 million times. I guess you count the number of times the program makes contact with the CM server everyday. I think it's better to limit this check to once every day. That gives you a more accurate reading.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on May 31, 2013, 03:54:13 PM
No I just go by the download numbers on all the mirror sites :-)

I dont keep track of when the program hits the site to check for updates.

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on June 03, 2013, 09:23:07 AM
Then I hope you reset those counters with every new version of CM.  :wink:
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on June 04, 2013, 12:44:37 PM
I watched my laptop, with 8 GB of memory, for a while to see how Windows 7 & CM would behave. I gave IE9 more space (CM curtails a IE process only when it uses more than 100 MB). File cache cleaned only when > 80 MB. Every 30 minutes CM cleans the entire memory except for IE and about 4 to 5 other programs.

With these parameters CM keeps memory usage in normal situations at 19 to 28%. (IE9 running). Total memory usage (incl. "Stand-by") always exceeds 4 GB and regularly approaches and/or touches 6 GB. Only in rare occasions and after long sessions memory usage approaches the 8GB mark. On balance, I am glad I increased the memory from 4 Gb to 8 Gb.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on June 04, 2013, 10:16:24 PM
Standby memory is a good thing. Windows keeps things there in case it is needed again. After a while it is cleared and it is actually available if it is needed. So you will see standby grow, which is fine :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on June 09, 2013, 07:57:52 AM
I came across a number of things in CM that can be improved. It all has to do with the way the MM and the MM Settings pane/tab behaves.

- The default place for the MM is in the bottom right hand corner of the (visible) screen. When the user starts fiddling with all kinds of options in "Monitor Settings", the user can end up with a MM only being partially visible. Then a part of the MM is displayed "outside" the visible screen in BOTH the horizontal (!!) and/or vertical (!!) direction.

Solution:  add a subroutine that checks whether or not the X and Y co├Ârdinate of the bottom right hand corner of the MM is outside the screen.  And when appropriate, move the MM back inside the visible screen. This subroutine should be run every time after the user has made changes in the MM settings.

(I thought CM already has such a subroutine ? Perhaps this routine should be called upon in more places of program code ? Does the existing routine need to be modified ?)

- You mentioned some two years ago that you don't want to remove one or more options from the "Monitor Settings" tab. This was in response to a request from me to reduce the number of options in the "Monitor Settings" pane/tab. But what I REALLY, REALLY hate is the "Randomize Colors" option. Then the user can end up with such a nasty combination of colors. Ouch !!! Perhaps you're willing to remove that option ?

- When I change a number of settings then the MM is automatically updated (as it should) but there's someting odd going on. When I use a number of options then the CM window is dis-activated, as shown by the change in color of the header of the CM window. This "dis-activation" occurs when the user ticks e.g.:
     - Every option under "Monitor Windows:"
     - Round corners
     - Show bar borders
The "dis-activation" of the CM window doesn't occur when the user ticks e.g.:
     - Hide text
     - Hide text bar

The solution for this problem is - IMO - quite simple. Change the sequence in which the GUIs are updated. First update the MM GUI itself. Secondly, update the GUI of the "Monitor Settings" tab.

(Yes, I know, I am picky)
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on June 10, 2013, 10:44:26 PM
I know you don't like a pop up message for alerting the user a new version is available. But what about a pop up balloon (with pop up sound) located on the CM system tray icon. Windows Update does something similar and it's not too intrusive.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on June 11, 2013, 01:21:08 PM
Once I get back to make an update to my windows repair tool I will see about getting a new version of cleanmem done

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on June 18, 2013, 03:17:34 PM
I have a number of new suggestions for the new CM version.

- Frankly, I don't like the current lay-out too much and with some fiddling I came up with a new one. See attachment.
1. I removed "Randomize colors".
2. I rearranged the placement of a lot of options. Now it's a more logical arrangement, IMO.
3. I changed:
   A) "Hide text" to "Show monitor text" (or perhaps "Show text")
   B) "Disable bar fill" to "Enable bar fill".
4. Grey out the suboptions under A) & B) when not selected.
5. Add the option "none", "-----", or something along these lines, under the "2nd Text on Monitor". Selecting one text ("File Cache: .....") suffices for me.

- When I select one of the "Color Presets" then "Use bar fill" is switched off and "Use graphic fill" is switched on. Is this a bug or is this part of the design ?
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on June 18, 2013, 04:16:48 PM
That screen shot looks nice :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on June 26, 2013, 02:59:19 PM
Thanks. Perhaps the lay-out requires a little bit more tweaking/change but I continue to like this much more.

1). Removing "Randomize colors" (I REALLY, REALLY, REALLY hate it) allows the box "Monitor Colors:" to be moved lower. Then there's more space to display the text "Show Monitor" in one or two larger font sizes. (see first post in this thread).
2). Grey out "change bar fill graphic" when "Use bar fill color" has been selected.
3). When the user selects one of the "Color Presets" options then the option "Use bar Fill Graphic" is switched back on, as well. I think the option "Color Presets" shouldn't touch those  2 "bar fill" options at all.
4).  Something similar happens when the user hits "Randomize colors". Then "Use bar fill color" is always switched back on. (But "Randomize ..... " will get removed, right ? :wink: )
5). Change "Hide bar text" to "Show bar text".
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on June 27, 2013, 09:31:04 AM
- CM has a programmable "Hot key" combo to force CM to do a clean up. But it doesn't force the AM to do a clean up. You could extent the cleaning scope of this hot key to the AM as well (for those who have a license key). And then also reset the timer(s) for the AM ???

- I experienced three times in the past 9 months (the last time was today) that the MM suddenly doesn't respond anymore when I clicked on the system tray icon. Then the MM also ran with very high CPU usage. (~ 50%). Then I had to kill that process and start the MM again. I don't remember what the precise circumstances were when this happened.
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on June 28, 2013, 07:29:40 AM
- Question: In the "Remote Settings" tab, when the option "Enable Remote Feature" has been selected, then the text "Listen On Port" shows up in black characters but I can't change that value because it has been greyed out. I have to untick this option to be able to change that value. Bug ?

I never have used this feature. But the behaviour of the GUI is - at least - suspicious. Does it need more testing ?

(I noticed a typo in the settings file. "....chahc...." instead of ".....chache.....").
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on June 28, 2013, 11:54:18 AM
When you enable the remote feature it connects and listens on that port, so you have to turn it off, change the port then turn it on. :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Couperin on July 17, 2013, 03:17:10 PM
Since upgrading to Flash 11.8.800.94 on both Firefox 32 bit and Palemoon 64 bit (latest normal versions of both) suddenly Cleanmem instantly crashes the plugin container and Flash on both browsers. I have Cleanmem configured 'normally": Clear Sys Cache disabled, no log, all processes, it has been working fine until now. Suggestions ?
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on July 17, 2013, 11:29:53 PM
Your problem suggests that the combination of the new Flash version & Firefox and/or Palemoom leads to memory management "problems". Sometimes an odd combination of software can lead to big problems. But which combination ?
Select the "Only list" option in the CM wizard and add a process at a time. Then perhaps you can determine which process (or combination of processes) causes this crash.

Another problem could be using 32 bit with 64 bit software versions at the same time. It's a (potential) recipe for lots of "instability".
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on July 18, 2013, 02:36:42 PM
I have the newest flash and firefox and cleanmem has never caused firefox to crash yet :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on August 14, 2013, 02:52:04 PM
Question:  I looked at how CM's Mini Monitor (MM) is started upon start up (using Piriform's CCleaner) and then I noticed that the MM is started with a switch called "/startup". Does MM need this switch ? Has it a particular purpose ?
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Shane on August 15, 2013, 02:16:08 PM
I checked my code and it doesnt do anything.

I had copied the startup code from cleanmem.exe, I must have never removed that command. the mini monitor doesnt use any commands. So doesnt hurt that it is there, but it isnt needed.

Shane
Title: Re: Cleanmem v2.4.3
Post by: Willy2 on August 22, 2013, 06:28:07 AM
Another thing I came across. As I have reported in this thread previously, I have (in Win 7) my taskbar on the left hand side of the screen. But CM doesn't take that into account. It act likes as there's no taskbar at all when I hit "reset windows postions". As a matter of fact, it doesn't take any position of the taskbar into account.