PcWinTech.com Forums

Routers & Modems Forum => Wireless => Topic started by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 05:35:34 AM

Title: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 05:35:34 AM
Hello nice people. I really need help. My wireless signal is really low because I have two floors between the router and my desktop, and sometimes it doesn't have internet at all. So, I bought an access point (I don't remember which TP-link it was but I can check when I get home) and set it into repeater mode. Now, the problem I have is that when I'm connected to the router I get internet, but when I'm connected to the AP which is in turn connected to the router it won't give me internet access. Is there anyone here able to help me? I'd really appreciate it! Thanks in advance.
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 10:01:09 AM
Sounds like the repeater wasnt setup correctly.

Do you remember how you set it up?

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 10:12:40 AM
Yeah, I remember. Is there anything in particular you need to know?
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 10:17:41 AM
The repeater has to be setup to connect to your current wireless. Then you have to make sure it is in range of the router so it can get the signal and then resend it from its location. If the repeater is not getting a good signal from the router then the internet wont work as well :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 10:24:51 AM
It is connected to the router, and it's placed almost directly below the router, only one floor in between so it should have a good signal. I can connect to the repeater with full signal and it has the routers SSID. When I troubleshoot it with windows it says that the gateway works but it can't receive any network traffic from the internet
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 10:30:57 AM
Did you ever log into the repeater and set it up to connect to the wireless though?

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 10:33:17 AM
Yes, I did. It's a TP-LINK TL-A7O1N access point but I want it to boost my wifi signal, so I set it to repeater mode.
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 10:47:25 AM
When you get a chance post a screen shot of the setup in the repeater and a screen shot of the wireless settings in the router :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 10:51:02 AM
Okay, I'm just going to finish my dinner :) (I'm in sweden so I'm pretty sure we're on different time zones :P)
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 11:00:37 AM
11 AM for me, so I will be on :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 11:06:07 AM
Good :) Thank you for helping me. I appreciate it a lot :D
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 11:54:41 AM
Here is the screenshots :D
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 12:19:41 PM
In the TP-Link Mac of AP. You got that wrong, that is the mac of the LAN port, you need the MAC of the wireless.

Can you post the wireless settings page in the netgear? (Not the advanced one you posted, the one that shows wireless SSID and such)

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 12:27:06 PM
Yeah, here it is. Didn't see the "Wireless settings" thingy earlier, so that's why I sent the wrong one xD
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 12:29:17 PM
By the way, we live in the middle of nowhere, therefore the lack of security on the network o-o
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 12:30:35 PM
In the TP link on Repeater 3.png

You have it set to universal repeater. There is also just repeater mode. ON the right is the help that says what each is. Can you post what that help says for me. I wonder if you should be using repeater instead.

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 12:43:05 PM
"In Repeater mode, the AP with WDS enabled will relays data to an associated roo AP. AP function is enabled meanwjile. The wireless repeater relays signal between its stations and the root AP for greater wireless range. Please input the MAC address of root AP in teh field "MAC of AP"

and on universal repeater it says

"In Universal Repeater mode, the AP with WDS disabled will relays data to an associated root AP. AP function is enabled meanwhile. The wireless repeater relays signal between its stations and the root AP for greater wireless range. Please input the MAC address of root AP n the field "MAC of AP"

What I could understand of the manual Universal Repeater mode is for wireless routers or repeaters that doesn't support the WDS-function
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 12:45:51 PM
All you need is the MAC address of the wireless in the netgear, but I didnt see it anywhere. Like in my router


LAN MAC
xx:xx:01:3E:12:8A
WAN MAC
xx:xx:01:3E:12:8C
Wireless MAC
xx:xx:01:3E:12:8D 

Once you put int he proper MAC address you should start working :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 12:49:32 PM
Okay, thank you :D do you think ipconfig in cmd will help me find it? o-o
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 12:51:49 PM
No, it should be listed somewhere in the netgear.

The first page you posted of the netgear showed the MAC of the WAN and LAN, was the wireless mac at the bottom of the page that didn't get int he screen shot?

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 12:58:33 PM
Great.. it's set to default MAC, but it doesn't tell me what the MAC is. Going to check what router it is and see if I can find the default MAC
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 01:01:12 PM
Check any status pages and any extra wireless pages that might have it :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 01:09:13 PM
In the advanced page thingy, WDS was disabled, should I change that? because if it's on enabled then it has a "local MAC address"
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 01:12:55 PM
We may have to. But we may need to change the mode in the TP Link, can you copy and past all the text on the different modes on the rigth side in the TP link for me?

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 01:16:00 PM
Wireless Settings Help

Note: The operating distance or range of your wireless connection varies significantly based on the physical placement of the AP. For best results, place your AP

    Near the center of the area in which your wireless stations will operate.
    In an elevated location such as a high shelf.
    Away from the potential sources of interference, such as PCs, microwaves, and cordless phones.
    With the Antenna in the upright position.
    Away from large metal surfaces.

Note: Failure to follow these guidelines can result in significant performance degradation or inability to wirelessly connect to the AP.

Operation Mode - Several Operation Modes are supported, including: (1)Access Point (2)Multi-SSID (3)Client (4)Repeater (5)Universal Repeater (6)Bridge with AP. The available setting options are different in various operation modes, and they are explained below.

Access Point - This operation mode allows wireless stations to access.

Multi-SSID - AP can support up to 4 SSID.

    Enable VLAN - Check this box to enable the VLAN function. The AP supports up to 4 VLANs. All wireless PCs in the VLANs are able to access this AP. The AP can also work with an IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN supporting Switch. If this Switch enables the Tag VLAN function, besides all wireless PCs, only the PCs in the VLAN same with SSID1 are able to access the AP. If a PC is directly connected to the LAN port of the AP, please make sure that its adapter supports Tag function, or this PC will not be able to access the AP.
    SSID - Enter a value of up to 32 characters. The same Name (SSID) must be assigned to all wireless devices in your network. In Multi-SSID operation mode, enter SSID for each BSS in the field "SSID1" ~ "SSID4".
    VLANID - The ID of a VLAN. Only in the same VLAN, can a Wireless PC and a wired PC communicate with each other. The value can be between 1 and 4095. If the VLAN function is enabled, when AP forwards packets, the packets out from the LAN port will be added with an IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tag, whose VLAN ID is just the ID of the VLAN where the sender belongs.
    Region - Select your region from the pull-down list. This field specifies the region where the wireless function of the AP can be used. It may be illegal to use the wireless function of the AP in a region other than one of those specified in this filed. If your country or region is not listed, please contact your local government agency for assistance.
    Channel - This field determines which operating frequency will be used. It is not necessary to change the wireless channel unless you notice interference problems with another nearby access point.
    Mode -This field determines the wireless mode which the AP works on.
    Channel Width - The bandwidth of the wireless channel.
    Max Tx Rate - You can limit the maximum tx rate of the AP through this field.
    Enable Wireless Radio - The wireless radio of the AP can be enabled or disabled to allow or deny wireless stations to access. If enabled, the wireless stations will be able to access the AP, otherwise, wireless stations will not be able to access the AP.
    Enable SSID Broadcast - If you select the Enable SSID Broadcast checkbox, the AP will broadcast its name (SSID) on the air.

Client - This device will act as a wireless station to enable wired host(s) to access AP.

    Enable WDS - The AP client can connect to AP with WDS enabled or disabled. If WDS is enabled, all traffic from wired networks will be forwarded in the format of WDS frames consisting of four address fields. If WDS is disabled, three address frames are used. If your AP supports WDS well, please enable this option.
    SSID - Enter the SSID of AP that you want to access. If you select the radio button before SSID, the AP client will connect to AP according SSID.
    MAC of AP - Enter the MAC address of AP that you want to access. If you select the radio button before MAC of AP, the AP client will connect to AP according MAC address.

Repeater - In Repeater mode, the AP with WDS enabled will relays data to an associated root AP. AP function is enabled meanwhile. The wireless repeater relays signal between its stations and the root AP for greater wireless range. Please input the MAC address of root AP in the field "MAC of AP".

Universal Repeater - In Universal Repeater mode, the AP with WDS disabled will relays data to an associated root AP. AP function is enabled meanwhile. The wireless repeater relays signal between its stations and the root AP for greater wireless range. Please input the MAC address of root AP in the field "MAC of AP".

Bridge with AP - This operation mode bridges the AP and up to 4 APs also in bridge mode to connect two or more wired LANs. Please input the MAC address of other APs in the field "MAC of AP1" to "MAC of AP4". AP function will also startup.
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 01:20:23 PM
Ok in the netgear lets try the WDS point bridge and in the TP-Link (6)Bridge with AP.

In the netgear you will put the MAC of the TP-Link in the remote MAC which is F8D1114953E3

In the TP-Link you will do MAC 001e2af6b0b8

Then cross your fingers LOL

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 01:32:12 PM
Access point dissapeared completely, instead i got "Other Network" that demans an SSID. I type in the NETGEAR which is the one used before, and it adds another network called NETGEAR, but the "Other Network" is still there
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 01:34:50 PM
OK my head is hurting lol.

Put it back the way it was s it is back to normal. It is hard for me to tell you what is correct without getting my hands on it. I am tempted to do a teamviewer session with you and get my hands on it :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 01:36:56 PM
The problem with the team viewer session is that i can't stay connected to the AP and the router at the same time, so my desktop is connected to the AP and laptop to router (because of no internet on my AP)
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 01:38:49 PM
OMG I THINK WE ACTUALLY FIXED IT
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 01:39:20 PM
OMG I THINK WE ACTUALLY FIXED IT

Some more info would be nice LOL

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 01:39:38 PM
well, I had internet access on AP for a few seconds at least o-o and all i did was disable WDS again
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 01:42:13 PM
Normally you would have a wireless MAC address and this would have been done a long time ago lol

Have you checked for any firmware updates for your netgear yet?

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 01:43:21 PM
No, I haven't. I can try to do that
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 01:45:09 PM
Lets do that. I am hoping a firmware update will have the wireless mac address :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 01:52:27 PM
I can't seem to find a download that doesn't force me to register somewhere :/ I don't even know what version of firmware there is on the router
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 01:54:29 PM
The router should have an update option on the firmware page in the router :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 01:55:07 PM
only lets me choose a file :<
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 01:57:07 PM
Try the basic settings page or the first setup in the setup wizard.

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 02:02:59 PM
Okay o-o
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 02:06:26 PM
Nope, nothing there :/
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 02:18:42 PM
Well crap lol.

Ok lets focus on the TP-Link, I want to try some of the other modes and see if we can get it working.

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 02:21:02 PM
Okay, sure :D
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 02:22:04 PM
Try each one and see if you have any mode that will work that doesnt require the dang mac address.

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 02:28:38 PM
Nope, either they require MAC or a wired connection, which sadly isn't possible :/ ( the wired one I mean) However, looking at the routers page thingy it has one MAC address for ADSL port and another for LAN port. is it any of those two?
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 02:30:27 PM
LAN port is the one you had in there before and it didn't work. Odd thing is that is the MAC on the WDS page. Go ahead and try the MAC on the WDS page and see how it goes.

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 02:31:34 PM
That MAC is the same as the LAN port o-o
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 02:37:55 PM
Its all we have to go with. Only thing I can think of is that the LAN and wireless use the same mac. So lets use it and try the different modes in the TP-Link

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 02:41:32 PM
Okay o.o
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 03:45:19 PM
Got to love windows troubleshoot thingy. Tells me my wireless adapter thing doesn't have a valid IP address, so I set one. DHCP is suddenly not , tell it to change it. and when it's done DHCP is still not enabled, and it removed the IP again >.<
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 19, 2012, 03:58:59 PM
I'm thankful for all the help you have provided but it's one am here soon and I really need to sleep. I'll continue trying to figure this out tomorrow and will post anything I find. Once again thank you, it's really appreciated. :D have a good afternoon, Shane :D
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 19, 2012, 04:21:01 PM
Almost dinner time for me lol

I will talk to you tomorrow.

Shane
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Abury on December 21, 2012, 04:53:31 AM
Our modem/router broke yesterday >.< finally able to get back online
Title: Re: Repeater not giving internet access
Post by: Shane on December 21, 2012, 10:58:30 AM
Well that was bad timing to have it go out lol.

Today I am slammed so I will reply when I can. Any luck so far?

Shane