PcWinTech.com Forums

Routers & Modems Forum => Port Forwarding => Topic started by: grant206 on August 14, 2012, 08:35:30 AM

Title: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 14, 2012, 08:35:30 AM
I have two routers, both linksys (although when I log into the second one its vonage). I can't seem to forward port 25565. I've followed the instructions on portforward.com but it still won't work, I think it's because I have two routers. Any advice?
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 14, 2012, 11:17:44 AM
This should get you going :wink:

http://www.pcwintech.com/how-setup-two-or-more-routers-together-port-forwarding-port-triggering

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 14, 2012, 11:38:43 AM
I tried that website, but when i tried to type ones i.p into the dmz thing it would say IP Address: 192 . 168 . 1 . (enter here) but the address for the other router had a 15 where that 1 was so it wouldn't fit.
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 14, 2012, 11:50:30 AM
Post a screen shot of the status page in the linksys that shows it internet IP.

Then post a screen shot of the DMZ page in the vonage and I will tell you what to do next :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 14, 2012, 12:43:20 PM
When you do it that order it works. But i get this error message saying since it isnt static i need to use LAN client and when I click okay it gives me this.
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 14, 2012, 12:45:34 PM
Thats the DMZ page?

Never seen a DMZ page say static lan clients.

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 14, 2012, 01:11:14 PM
Heres what it looks like before I type my ip in
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 14, 2012, 01:23:45 PM
Yes, enable it and just put the last part of the IP in there :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 14, 2012, 01:36:01 PM
I did. Its asking me to set a static Ip for the first linksys.
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 14, 2012, 02:11:37 PM
Dont worry about setting it as a static for now.

Once you have DMZ up and enabled I want you to post a few screen shots. Also make sure DMZ is not enabled in the linksys.

1. In the linksys go to the status page, there it will show the internet IP. get me a screen shot.
2. A screen shot of the port forwarding page in the linksys
3. A screen shot of the test results of my port tester
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester

Lets go from there :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 14, 2012, 02:40:45 PM
when i click "save settings" on the vonage DMZ it says somthing like "error not static, use LAN".
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 14, 2012, 03:04:18 PM
It won't let me save settings
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 14, 2012, 03:14:02 PM
Freaking vonage LOL

Get me a screen shot when that error pops up :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 14, 2012, 05:12:17 PM
Here
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 14, 2012, 09:17:06 PM
I see, and then you clicked lan client and got the other page.

Odd no other router complains like this lol.

Still lets see if it works as is :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 15, 2012, 12:52:12 PM
Don't think DMZ settings saved but tried anyways.
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 15, 2012, 09:57:34 PM
I need to see thw IP in the top of my port tester :wink:

You dont think the DMZ saved?

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 21, 2012, 12:06:16 PM
Here it is
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 21, 2012, 11:06:14 PM
Did DMZ hold?

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 22, 2012, 10:20:33 AM
Nope.
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 22, 2012, 12:47:38 PM
Freaking vonage lol

OK do you know how to make the IP static in the cisco (Linksys)?

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 22, 2012, 02:07:32 PM
Vonage is so annoying! Anyway, I do not know how to give a router a static Ip.
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 22, 2012, 08:25:13 PM
OK post a screen shot of the status page int he linksys. It will show me the current IP info it has and I can tell you what to do from there :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 23, 2012, 10:19:06 AM
Here it is.
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 24, 2012, 11:02:03 PM
OK on the main page in the linksys you will see the IP is set to Auto. Change it to static. Then put in this info

IP: 192.168.15.250
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.15.1
DNS: 192.168.15.1

Now in the vonage set DMZ to 192.168.1.250 :wink:

Lets see if it stops complaining about a static IP :-)

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 27, 2012, 10:52:42 AM
I changed all the settings and entered 192.168.15.250 on vonage, (it wont let me do 192.168.1.250) and it still said not static ip. I reset my router and still didnt work.
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 27, 2012, 10:21:46 PM
Oops should have been 15.250 lol

So even when static it wont hold DMZ? I wonder if they have a firmware update for it.

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on August 28, 2012, 09:50:34 AM
Okay, not sure how that works.
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on August 28, 2012, 07:05:36 PM
Check the firmware page in the vonage. Post a screen shot for me :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on September 17, 2012, 01:57:59 PM
Here, sorry for taking so long. i kinda forgot about this. haha
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on September 18, 2012, 02:55:57 PM
What is the vonage model that you have?

Shane
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: grant206 on September 19, 2012, 06:06:04 PM
linksys RTP300
Title: Re: 2 router portforwarding
Post by: Shane on September 19, 2012, 08:20:33 PM
No firmware updates and looks like there are bugs in the firmware which is keeping DMZ and even port forwarding from working in it
http://www.vonage-forum.com/ftopic27074.html

You may want to see if vonage has a newer model.

Shane