PcWinTech.com Forums

General & Misc Forum => General & Misc. => Topic started by: silverwolf6625 on June 03, 2012, 04:57:21 AM

Title: processor
Post by: silverwolf6625 on June 03, 2012, 04:57:21 AM
Hey guys i have a AMD 4100 4 core processor but for seem reason im only runing at 2 cores and i get when i restart my pc i can press 4 to unlock all 4 cores which i do but when i go to check it says its on 2 core still i got a friend to do my set seen as i dont no much abourt computers.
Title: Re: processor
Post by: Shane on June 03, 2012, 11:19:54 AM
Have you done a bios update tot he motherboard yet?

Besides bug fixes a lot of bios updates are better support for CPU's :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: processor
Post by: silverwolf6625 on June 03, 2012, 11:24:37 AM
yep iv updated it ok this is odd in task manager it got 4 windows in cpu usage but in System Information it shows 2 cores it was 4 but after i fully updated window 7 with updates it changed to 2  i dont understand
Title: Re: processor
Post by: Shane on June 03, 2012, 11:26:31 AM
As long as you see 4 in the task manger I wouldn't worry about it :-)

Shane
Title: Re: processor
Post by: silverwolf6625 on June 03, 2012, 11:33:20 AM
ok im all so after a good graphics card i have £80 seen as when i play Diablo 3 it lags real bad in some parts of the game that make it so hard for me to kill stuff what would recommend
 my card i have now is Nvidia geforce 8400gs
Title: Re: processor
Post by: Shane on June 03, 2012, 11:42:52 AM
There is a setting in diablo 3 that will help. Go to the video options and I think it is the last option on the right side. When you mouse over it it says disabling it will help a lot.

Shane
Title: Re: processor
Post by: silverwolf6625 on June 03, 2012, 11:56:46 AM
i have a look now
 low fx ? i can screen shot it if u want so u can see it
Title: Re: processor
Post by: Shane on June 03, 2012, 12:26:17 PM
Yeah that is the one, that helped on my 2nd older game system for my son. :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: processor
Post by: silverwolf6625 on June 03, 2012, 12:31:37 PM
ok i try that what graphics card would recommend i have £80 for one
Title: Re: processor
Post by: Shane on June 03, 2012, 12:44:25 PM
Get the best ATI HD card you can. :-) (I am an ATI Fan)

Shane
Title: Re: processor
Post by: silverwolf6625 on June 03, 2012, 12:56:48 PM
maybe some think like this http://www.amazon.co.uk/Sapphire-HD6750-DDR3-Graphics-Card/dp/B005T4M8SY/ref=sr_1_7?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1338753244&sr=1-7 or http://www.amazon.co.uk/Sapphire-Radeon-HD7750-Graphics-GDDR5/dp/B00761YFPW/ref=sr_1_8?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1338753370&sr=1-8

i dont no a lot abourt which is good for the price or not
Title: Re: processor
Post by: Shane on June 03, 2012, 01:03:28 PM
For the price it doesnt look bad :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: processor
Post by: silverwolf6625 on June 03, 2012, 01:10:59 PM
ok both or just 1 im guessing second 1 better m only thing it dont tell me is what settings i can play games on i wanted like high or ultra settings
Title: Re: processor
Post by: Shane on June 03, 2012, 01:26:18 PM
Oops, didnt see the 2nd one. The 2nd one will be better :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: processor
Post by: silverwolf6625 on June 03, 2012, 01:30:45 PM
ok thank you for your help i plan to get this when the shops reopen  :cheesy:
Title: Re: processor
Post by: Shane on June 03, 2012, 01:34:43 PM
No problem :-)

Shane