PcWinTech.com Forums

Routers & Modems Forum => Port Forwarding => Topic started by: Hyldran0 on June 08, 2011, 06:17:59 AM

Title: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Hyldran0 on June 08, 2011, 06:17:59 AM
Hello!

I'v been looking around for a theard like this and i only found this:
http://forums.pcwintech.com/index.php/topic,1975.0.html

Nothing there helped me or so.. the only thing that i didin't try is DMZ ( Cus i don't know what that is )
Any ideas??

Well I'v tryed the most.. I know how to open ports and so but it wont allow me..
I'v followed alot of guides of doing it and even on Portforward.com

I'v tryed to open 13 ports ( needed for a server hosting for World of Warcraft. )

What i'v done:
disable firewall and antivirus
opened and enable the ports with the corret IP
I have even reboot the router and comp and checked the IP for changes and nothing changes and it should work.
I don't know more...

Well i don't know what to say more.. i really know how to open but it's something blocking so the ports wont open.

I'v looked at the site www.canyouseeme.org to see if the ports are opened but it loads and like Fails and says
"Reason: Connection Timed Out"
What can be the problem?

If pics need for the ports and so on is needed i can add..

Anyone that know how to do or what is wrong?
useing D-Link Dir 635 as it says in the Subject..

Thanks!

//Hyldran0
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Shane on June 08, 2011, 08:03:44 AM
First thing, when testing the port forwarding make sure sure to use my port tester.
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester

It will open and listen on the port for the connection. If nothing is listening to the port then it will fail no matter what.

Lets also make sure your not behind a 2nd router.
Log into your router and find the WAN or Internet IP address. Does it match the address on here?
http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

Lets go from there. :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Hyldran0 on June 08, 2011, 09:26:54 AM
Well i tested you'r port tester and it said Fail.
Secound i logged my router and clicked status and did not found any IP adress that says what it says at the site you gave me to see my IP.
My router is Wireless and Wan or something it says.. My laptop i'm at now is sitting wireless from my internet.
( This is also tested with my other computer that had a cable ).


Thanks
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Evan on June 08, 2011, 10:31:51 AM
That sounds like you are behind a second router. Tell me this, did the WAN/Internet IP address start with any of these: 10, 172, or 192?

Evan
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Hyldran0 on June 08, 2011, 10:40:09 AM
Hello,

Ye, i think i'm behind a 2nd router and the ipadress starts with 192.

Hyldran0
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Evan on June 08, 2011, 11:09:33 AM
Okay, what you need to do is log into the second router by using the first router's IP address and then use DMZ to forward all traffic to the first router. Here is a quick guide on how to do this. http://www.pcwintech.com/how-setup-two-or-more-routers-together-port-forwarding-port-triggering

Evan
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Hyldran0 on June 08, 2011, 11:19:19 AM
I'm testing this right now, but how you log into you'r first Router?

EDIT: I found it out. 2 sec :)

EDIT 2: I can't find DMZ? nothing..
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Hyldran0 on June 08, 2011, 12:59:41 PM
I'v found the "Detect Multiple Routers" and i tested it and it was like " Numbers Of Routers Detected 1 "

and the Ip adress for that Router was 192.168.0.1 ( The IP i'v logged and opened ports in. )

But i know i have some kind a thing that is like a router thing thing...

it's like this:
1. the Internet that lead into my house
2. and i'v set up a Router/Modem
3. and that Router/modem leads to a Wireless router called D-Link Dir 635.

and the Router/Modem is called Speedtouch something.

and in the Router/Modem i didin't found any DMZ thing.

hmm.. i'm a little confused.. :)

Hyldran0
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Shane on June 08, 2011, 02:22:58 PM
DMZ is a open all ports rule. If the modem doesnt have DMZ then we need to just do a giant port forwarding rule.
Can you post a screen shot from the speedtouch pages? Then I can give you a guide on it :-)

Shane
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Hyldran0 on June 08, 2011, 02:48:44 PM
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu216/hyldran0/Namnls-2.png)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu216/hyldran0/Namnls1-1.png)
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu216/hyldran0/Namnls12.png)

Some pictures. i hope you can find something here!

Hyldran0
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Shane on June 08, 2011, 02:51:00 PM
OK follow this guide.
Setup 2 port forwarding rules. ports 1000 to 65535 TCP and UDP.
Have them point the the WAN ip of the D-Link :wink:

http://www.pcwintech.com/port-forwarding-thomson-speedtouch-5x6-thomson-firmware

Shane
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Hyldran0 on June 09, 2011, 01:39:10 AM
Hey!

I followed that guide you gave me. Now i'm just a little confused again! :)

(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu216/hyldran0/Namnls-3.png)

Here is a pic of the in my speedtouch, when i was to add it to the WAN IP i took the IP 192.168.1.64.
and it showed this after:
(http://i649.photobucket.com/albums/uu216/hyldran0/fitta.png)

Hyldran0
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Hyldran0 on June 09, 2011, 01:53:49 AM
Dude!!! i just S*it my pants!!!! of Happyness! :D:D

I'v tested the SImple Port Tester and it loads and Things and then "SUCCESS"!!!! :D:D:D
I'm so happy i found you guys!!!!

Thanks alot!!!! :D:D

Hyldran0
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Hyldran0 on June 09, 2011, 03:18:36 AM
My Messenger Live wont Start now after this.

WHat can that be?

i tryed to loggin on ever computer at home but it says something about the Internet Connection..

And my friends are logged in at MSN so it can't be something wrong with msn servers..
any ideas ? :P

Hyldran0
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Shane on June 09, 2011, 07:57:28 AM
First thing, does your port forwarding work now?
If so what ports did you setup in the first modem?

Shane
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Hyldran0 on June 09, 2011, 01:07:33 PM
Well the portfarwarding thing does work now and the ports are opened! :)

And in the first modem i'v opened the ports you said to me to open 1000-6XXXX Something both TCP and UDP.

And after i opened those ports in the first modem the Messenger Live ( MSN ) wont start. says that i ave no internet connection, but i have! cus i can go to this forum and ye i have internet...

My family have complaned all day that the Messenger Live ( MSN ) wont start today. hehe ;)
Any Ideas? :)

Hyldran0
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Shane on June 09, 2011, 02:30:40 PM
Not sure why the port forwarding would get in the way of msn, that's odd.

Try turning off the rules int he modem and see if msn gets fixed. Thomson routers sure do have some of the strangest bugs I have seen. lol

Shane
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Hyldran0 on June 10, 2011, 02:41:28 AM
Hehe well i try that! ;)

Hyldran0


EDIT: Well it didin't work anyways so i skip MSN.. :P

Thanks guys for you'r help! :)

Hyldran0
Title: Re: [Router] D-Link Dir 635 Open Ports Problems.
Post by: Shane on June 10, 2011, 09:07:35 AM
Glad you got your port forwarding working. :cheesy:

Since your all fixed I will lock this thread. :wink:

And as always...
If your happy with my work. Then all I ask in return is you simply let others know about my site and programs. I help with anything computer or network related :-)
Also always feel free to make a post in the feedback forum.
And a facebook like at the top of the page of my site is nice as well. ;)

Shane