PcWinTech.com Forums

Routers & Modems Forum => Port Forwarding => Topic started by: 48and87rock on May 30, 2011, 07:42:56 PM

Title: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on May 30, 2011, 07:42:56 PM
I'm trying to port forward my Actiontec PK5000 so i can so i can make a minecraft server i've looked all over the internet and finally found this site hopefully someone hear can help. I'm not in anyway a computer nerd so "simple" english would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on May 30, 2011, 08:40:39 PM
You posted in the simple port forwarding program forum, are you having trouble with the program?

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on May 31, 2011, 04:24:40 PM
I have been told that the best way to get the server to work is to port forward your ip address or the port that the server runs on (im not exactly sure how it works).
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on May 31, 2011, 04:26:11 PM
OK, still didn't answer my question lol

Are you having trouble with the simple port forwarding program? Or do you just need help with port forward? (If so I need to move this topic to the port forwarding thread :wink:)

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on May 31, 2011, 08:20:46 PM
I need help with port forwarding
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 01, 2011, 06:13:20 AM
OK then lets get you going.
First this model is support in the simple port forwarding program. The program does update your router for free, so your welcome to try it first. :wink:

What have you tried so far?

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 01, 2011, 07:34:18 PM
I have followed multiple tutorials on YouTube and on another website they said to go into the "Advanced Port Forwarding" under the advanced setup tab in the modem configuation. What I was told to do was to put the start and end port which for Minecraft is 25565 and then the LAN IP address infact i tried several different IP addresses (the LAN IP address, the IP address for my computer , and the IP address for the computer hooked directly into the modem). In one of the videos they gave a link to a website where I could test to see whether or not the port forward worked and everytime it said the port was closed.
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 01, 2011, 08:26:46 PM
You will put the local IP of your computer in the rule.

Then download and use my port tester to test the ports :wink:
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester

Something has to be listening to accept the connection or it will fail every time. My port tester takes care of that for you.

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 05, 2011, 12:03:46 PM
I used your port tester it still failed
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 05, 2011, 02:22:01 PM
Go ahead and post a screen shot of the port forwarding page int he router. This way I can check the rules for you :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 05, 2011, 05:39:55 PM
(http://i963.photobucket.com/albums/ae120/joerocks87/Screenshots/routerscreenshot.jpg)
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 05, 2011, 05:43:01 PM
Hate to do this to you, but could you get me the screen shot again, but this time scroll the page down so I can see the current rules :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 05, 2011, 09:13:34 PM
If you don't mind would it be ok if i pm you the new screen shot? i dont really feel comforatable with a picture including my ip address floating around the internet
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 05, 2011, 11:31:13 PM
Your local IP isn't accessible on the internet. Only your internet IP is. So your local IP is safe to have on the picture. :wink:

Feel free to pm me the picture if you like.

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 06, 2011, 07:33:19 PM
Good to know :smiley:

(http://i963.photobucket.com/albums/ae120/joerocks87/Screenshots/routerscreenshot2.jpg)
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 06, 2011, 08:49:37 PM
OK now one more picture. Open a command window and type in ipconfig
post a screen shot of the results  :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 07, 2011, 01:15:03 PM
(http://i963.photobucket.com/albums/ae120/joerocks87/Screenshots/commandpromptscreenshot.jpg)
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 07, 2011, 02:07:36 PM
Ok the port forwarding page delete the two rules point to 192.168.0.1
Than after that try my port tester
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester

And tell me how it goes :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 07, 2011, 04:28:31 PM
still failed
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 07, 2011, 04:54:54 PM
What antivirus do you have installed?

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 07, 2011, 06:28:43 PM
Vipre
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 07, 2011, 07:50:14 PM
Is it the premium one with the firewall built into it?

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 07, 2011, 08:44:38 PM
yes
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Evan on June 07, 2011, 08:46:44 PM
You will need to add an exception to your firewall in the Anti Virus also.

Evan
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 07, 2011, 08:47:06 PM
OK it is most likely your firewall blocking my port tester. You have the port forwarding rules setup correctly.

One last thing to check though, log into the router and find the DMZ page. Make sure DMZ is disabled.

Once you do that make sure your firewall software isnt blocking my port tester program :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 08, 2011, 01:22:14 PM
ok I made sure that my firewall wasn't blocking the tester and I made sure DMZ was disabled but the test still failed
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 08, 2011, 02:22:00 PM
Try disabling your firewall all together and then try the port tester. I know qwest doesn't block any ports, and you did the rules correctly, so I think the block is happening on your system :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 08, 2011, 08:17:46 PM
still failed.  one of my friends has the same modem as i do. i had him do all of the same things i did and then use the port tester and it failed for him. i also tried using the simple port forwarding program and that did the same stuff that i am already doing
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 08, 2011, 08:25:15 PM
A lot of my customers have that modem from qwest and have no problems with port forwarding.

You did everything right, as you seen the program did it the same way you did :wink:

Lets make sure qwest doesn't have you behind a 2nd network on their end. They normally don't, but right now we need to cover all the bases.

Log into the qwest and find the WAN or Internet IP. It should match the on on here
http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

Let me know. If we need to I may need to log in and find out whats going on.

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 09, 2011, 10:34:57 AM
Would it be the Modem IP Address? because that is the only thing close to a WAN or Internet IP that I can find
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 09, 2011, 11:06:57 AM
Yes it would be the modem Ip address. Does it match the IP on the webpage?
http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Evan on June 09, 2011, 12:58:10 PM
We are trying to find the IP address that is seen from the Internet side. This would be something different from what you use to log into the device. If you just want to take a screen shot but aren't comfortable posting it, then you can take the screen shot and send it to Shane and I via a PM and we can check the info against your IP information associated with your posts.

Evan
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 09, 2011, 02:32:18 PM
Yes it would be the modem Ip address. Does it match the IP on the webpage?
http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

Shane

Yes it does match
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 09, 2011, 02:35:19 PM
I need to dig in to find out whats going on. Send me a email and we will get on msn or yahoo chat and I will find out whats going on :wink:

Shane
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: 48and87rock on June 16, 2011, 10:28:50 PM
After less than a half hour of looking Shane was able to find that I didn't have one of the settings correct on the port forwarding options in my router I was supposed to leave the remote port and ip info blank in the port forwarding settings. after changing the settings and retesting the ports everything worked! :smiley:
Title: Re: Port Forwarding an Actiontec PK5000
Post by: Shane on June 16, 2011, 10:31:26 PM
Glad I was able to get your working :cheesy:

Sorry I didn't notice that setting was wrong from the screen shot.

So for other users with this router remember when adding a port forwarding rule to leave the remote/external port and IP info blank in the rule.

Since your all fixed I will lock this thread :wink:

And as always...
If your happy with my work. Then all I ask in return is you simply let others know about my site and programs. I help with anything computer or network related :-)
Also always feel free to make a post in the feedback forum.
And a facebook like at the top of the page of my site is nice as well. ;)

Shane