PcWinTech.com Forums

Tools & Programs By PcWinTech.com => (Program) CS Fire Monitor - System Monitoring Tool => Topic started by: King on January 20, 2010, 11:57:58 AM

Title: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: King on January 20, 2010, 11:57:58 AM
Original posted on Simple Internet Meter Lite.

Subject:   How do you get the Bandwidth Monitor to display the Dial-up connections activity for either CS Fire Monitor v 3.0.1 or Simple Internet Meter Lite ?

Reply #40

 Shane
Top Geek, err uh Dog.
PcWinTech Administrator
PcWinTech Guru

Posts: 1,646
Karma: +66/-0
[Karma +] [Karma -]

 Re: How do you get the Bandwidth Monitor to display the Dial-up connections activity

« Reply #40 on: Yesterday at 11:47:06 PM »Quote   

Not sure on the DLL for dial up.

This thread has become rather long. Since I will be focusing this on cs fire monitor now lets start a new thread there and continue

ShaneReport to moderator    Logged

(About Shane)
Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 4 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reply #41

Hello Shane

Shane said:   “This thread has become rather long. Since I will be focusing this on cs fire monitor now lets start a new thread there and continue ”

   OK, let us continue on cs fire monitor with a new thread . Give me the details of doing this.   What do you want to call that cs fire monitor’s  new thread ?


Thank you,
                  King

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reply #42

 Shane
Top Geek, err uh Dog.
PcWinTech Administrator
PcWinTech Guru

Posts: 1,650
Karma: +67/-0
[Karma +] [Karma -]

 Re: How do you get the Bandwidth Monitor to display the Dial-up connections activity

« Reply #42 on: Yesterday at 06:27:24 PM »Quote

Call it what ever you like lol how about "Dial up & cs fire monitor"

ShaneReport to moderator    Logged

(About Shane)
Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 4 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reply #43

Hello Shane

Shane said:   “How about "Dial up & cs fire monitor"”

   Sounds good to me. Then it shall be called “Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API”


Thank you,
                 King
Title: Re: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: Shane on January 20, 2010, 12:14:36 PM
OK first thing to do. Start the dial up connection.
Then open CS Fire Monitor
Go to the bandwidth monitor settings. Click to add an adapter to monitor. You should see the dail up. Choose it, save, restart cs fire monitor.

See if it monitors it.

Shane
Title: Re: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: King on January 21, 2010, 02:03:08 PM

Hello Shane

   When you first install “CS Fire Monitor” both the “Intel®) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport” entry and “MS TCP Loopback interface” entry show when you first click on “Add” how ever only the “Intel®) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport” entry displays any results on the Monitor Display Graph.  No matter how reboot’s are done.

Here is how things stand with “CS Fire Monitor”.

Here is what is listed under:

Default Adapter to show in Graph:
Intel®) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection - Packet Schedler Miniport

Here is what is listed under:

Adapters To Moniter:
Intel®) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport
MS TCP Loopback interface

   When you click on “Add” you only get a blank line to show.

   When you click on “Remove” for either “Intel®) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection - Packet Schedler Miniport” or “MS TCP Loopback interface” you get a dialog box asking: “Are you sure you what to remove “Intel®) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport” or “MS TCP Loopback interface”    Yes  or  No”.

   For the “Default Adapter to show in Graph:” drop down menu there currently is no way to get “MS TCP Loopback interface” to be selected as the Dial Up connection.  Only the “Intel®) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport”   connection is in the drop down menu for you to select.

Thank you,
                 King

Title: Re: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: Shane on January 21, 2010, 09:12:26 PM
Ok so it sounds like it isnt showing the dial up connection. Let me make a test program that pulls the connections from the API and see what we can find out. Im slammed the next few days so bare with me :-)

Shane
Title: Re: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: Shane on February 11, 2010, 10:05:00 AM
I got swamped and totally forgot!
You still up for a test program?

Shane
Title: Re: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: King on February 12, 2010, 08:10:26 PM

Hello Shane

Shane said: “I got swamped and totally forgot!  You still up for a test program?”

Answer: YES !

Thank you,
                   King
Title: Re: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: King on February 16, 2010, 07:11:59 PM

Hello Shane

   Have a suggestion on how to get the bandwidth  information required to monitor dial-up connection.  Use Microsoft’s .NET Framework software to extract the information that is required.  Have looked at other Bandwidth Monitor programs and found them lacking.  How ever did discover that some of these other Bandwidth Monitors use the Microsoft’s .NET Framework software to extract the required information about the dial-up connection to the ISP.  The choice is yours to make.

Thank you,
                  King

Title: Re: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: Shane on February 24, 2010, 09:18:18 PM
Crap, sorry for taking so long. I have been slammed with customers and work.

Anyways I found a very old program I made long before cs fire monitor.

Grab it, start your dial up and then run the program, let me know if it can detect the dial up for you.

Shane


[attachments over 25 days old deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: King on March 01, 2010, 08:04:58 PM


Hello Shane

   Shane said:  “start your dial up and then run the program, let me know if it can detect the dial up for you. ”

Did that.  Yes, CS Bandwidth Monitor does see my dial up connection to my ISP.

Thank you,
                 King

Title: Re: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: Shane on March 01, 2010, 08:51:30 PM
OK good :-)

So my old code works. That old code simply calls the windows API for what ever the default is that the API sees.
Where CS Fire monitor lets you choose which connection.
Question is what direction do I go from here?

Shane
Title: Re: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: King on March 02, 2010, 12:29:21 PM

Hello Shane

   Did additional testing of CS Bandwidth Monitor.  Found that the only setting that you can change is the selection of the System Tray Icon.  All other settings are default.
   Another option is to bring back the CS Bandwidth Monitor by make the settings selectable for CS Bandwidth Monitor and only do dial-up. Then have the CS Fire Monitor program do only ethernet ports.  The final option would be to select between the CS Bandwidth Monitor program monitoring only dial-up and CS Fire Monitor program monitoring only ethernet ports, which is all consolidated under a new program name.

   Shane said: “So my old code works. That old code simply calls the windows API for what ever the default is that the API sees.
Where CS Fire monitor lets you choose which connection.  Question is what direction do I go from here?”

   The answer to “Question is what direction do I go from here?” is to test for a Dial-up Connection first and if there is an active dial-up connection then default to displaying that connection.  If there is not an active dial-up connection then default to displaying an active ethernet port connection.  If there is neither an active dial-up connection or active ethernet port connection then report that fact.  Have the program do an API capture for the dial-up connection first and store the results for use later, then do an API capture for each ethernet port connection in turn labeling the results and store the results for each port for use later.  Once the program has tested and stored the results for all possible connections then let the user select the connection to be monitored then only display that selected connection.  What your are doing now is having the user select the connection first and doing the capture second.  What you should do is capture first then select some or all of the results to be displayed on the desktop for the user to view.  Shane, your idea that the user has either a dial-up connection or an ethernet port has gotten you by up to now, but no longer.  The usual hardware configuration is one dial-up modem and one ethernet port.  What next most likely is one dial-up modem and two ethernet cards with one port per card.  After that the next most likely is one dial-up modem and three to five ethernet cards with one port per card.


Thank you,
                 King

Title: Re: Dial up & CS Fire Monitor - API
Post by: Shane on March 02, 2010, 04:15:02 PM
I don't think I know to go as far as combining the programs. I just need to add the option to cs fire monitor to use the 2nd method for monitoring.

I'm working on a custom project right now for a client that I have to have done by the end of the month. After that I will get cs fire monitor updated.  :wink:

Shane